1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתן שותות מיץ או יין?"

"אתן שותות מיץ או יין?"

Translation:Do you drink juice or wine?

August 24, 2016

25 Comments


alex_abraham

'You are drinking juice or wine?' Is this translation wrong? It was graded wrong.


airelibre

Yes. The word order for questions in English is "Are you...?".


CJ.Dennis

Inversion ("Are you...?") is only for formal questions. Informal questions don't use inversion (i.e. "You are...?") and are marked by inflection in speech and a question mark in writing.

However, I can understand not allowing informal questions since they have the same form as formal statements, bar the punctuation.


JayStanton

When presented as a fill-in-the-blank, the sentence does not display in the correct order in Google Chrome


jonathomp

I'm seeing the same problem in Safari. The sentence displays as follows:

מיץ או יין ____ ?אתן

I have a hard time translating jumbled sentences, so a fix would be much appreciated.


Yoel_S.

This is the same way it is displaying for me as well; chrome browser on chromebook.


BenHueb

Same problem with Brave.


C1I61

I got this sentence in a “Select the missing word” question just now, and was pleased to see that all the words and the selection widget display in the correct order, from right to left. Kudos to the programmers if they’ve made a change in recent days. But one issue remains; the question mark still appears at the far right of the sentence instead of the far left. So I see

‎אתן [שותות] מיץ או יין‎?‎

instead of

‏אתן [שותות] מיץ או יין?‏

Probably the encoding just needs one more RTL control character.


DavidDias403971

Question mark(?) in the end should should make "Are you drinking juice or wine"? Also the correct answer


AnnaLowenstein

The question is still displayed with the words in the wrong order with a question mark in the middle.


Salp_

Can we pleas use "you guys" /"you people" /"you all" . This is so confusing when I have to keep tapping to make sure what's going on (if it says “you plural" or not).


tre_mojosa

Despite the insistence of school marms, we say "y'all" throughout most of the US for second person plural. Most languages on Duo accept this. I prefer functionality to satisfying pedantic rules about which words are acceptable. Unfortunately, this particular question does not accept it, so I report it.


AnnaLowenstein

In standard English the word "you" is both singular and plural. Expressions like "you guys" or "you all" are only used in the US (and perhaps they wouldn't be used in formal English?). You just have to accept the fact that several different words in Hebrew are all translated by the same word "you" in English.


Salp_

That's simply not true. English is my first language, I'm not from the US and I use "you guys" and "you all" all the time. At the end of the day we need clarity here.

Take a look at the Hindi and Portuguese courses where

Hindi - Aap log (you plural) is translated as "you people"

Portuguese - vocês - is translated as "you guys".

Doing this for the Hebrew course won't harm anyone and will make learning much easier.


dovbear57

Very true -- indeed it can have four possible translations: את, אתה, אתם or אתן . Further to your point about you guys and you all, several dialects or regional ways of speaking in Britain and Ireland have "yous" as a second person plural pronoun, which is pretty logical but not accepted as standard official English.


JustJohn3

Why cant i say you are?


airelibre

You are what? You are juice or wine?


yotam180

If the question is, why can't I say "Are you drinking juice or wine?", well, you can. Otherwise, no.


arijun

I agree--I could say "You're drinking juice? Or wine?" with the same inflection, and it would have a valid meaning in english


airelibre

Keep listening then ;-)

Occasionally in very casual spoken Hebrew people use אתם instead of אתן, but I don't think anywhere in the course the voice artists have used אתם when אתן was written, especially since they usually err more on the side of formality.


Jazz511801

Exactly!!!! I listened to it over and over again...


Sharon754855

Is this "are you drinking" or "do you drink"?


yotam180

Both, in Hebrew there is no distinction between present progressive and present simple.


dovbear57

Question appears in the wrong order. On my screen it shows as " מיץ או יין ? אתן " but it should be ........ OK, I can't get it to work either; there must be a software problem to do with mixing Hebrew with underscores and question marks. It should say "aten mitz o yayin?" rather than "mitz o yayin ?_ aten "

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.