"אתן שותות מיץ או יין?"

Translation:Do you drink juice or wine?

August 24, 2016

19 Comments


alex_abraham

'You are drinking juice or wine?' Is this translation wrong? It was graded wrong.

June 15, 2017

airelibre

Yes. The word order for questions in English is "Are you...?".

June 15, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Inversion ("Are you...?") is only for formal questions. Informal questions don't use inversion (i.e. "You are...?") and are marked by inflection in speech and a question mark in writing.

However, I can understand not allowing informal questions since they have the same form as formal statements, bar the punctuation.

April 11, 2018

jarrettph

I hear atem here.

November 21, 2016

airelibre

Keep listening then ;-)

Occasionally in very casual spoken Hebrew people use אתם instead of אתן, but I don't think anywhere in the course the voice artists have used אתם when אתן was written, especially since they usually err more on the side of formality.

November 21, 2016

Jazz511801

Exactly!!!! I listened to it over and over again...

March 5, 2019

C1I61

I got this sentence in a “Select the missing word” question just now, and was pleased to see that all the words and the selection widget display in the correct order, from right to left. Kudos to the programmers if they’ve made a change in recent days. But one issue remains; the question mark still appears at the far right of the sentence instead of the far left. So I see

‎אתן [שותות] מיץ או יין‎?‎

instead of

‏אתן [שותות] מיץ או יין?‏

Probably the encoding just needs one more RTL control character.

July 29, 2017

JayStanton

When presented as a fill-in-the-blank, the sentence does not display in the correct order in Google Chrome

June 3, 2018

jonathomp

I'm seeing the same problem in Safari. The sentence displays as follows:

מיץ או יין ____ ?אתן

I have a hard time translating jumbled sentences, so a fix would be much appreciated.

February 5, 2019

adlietha

This is the same way it is displaying for me as well; chrome browser on chromebook.

February 10, 2019

DavidDias403971

Question mark(?) in the end should should make "Are you drinking juice or wine"? Also the correct answer

November 13, 2018

JustJohn3

Why cant i say you are?

August 24, 2016

airelibre

You are what? You are juice or wine?

August 24, 2016

arijun

I agree--I could say "You're drinking juice? Or wine?" with the same inflection, and it would have a valid meaning in english

November 23, 2016

yotam180

If the question is, why can't I say "Are you drinking juice or wine?", well, you can. Otherwise, no.

August 25, 2016

Sharon754855

Is this "are you drinking" or "do you drink"?

July 20, 2017

yotam180

Both, in Hebrew there is no distinction between present progressive and present simple.

July 20, 2017

dovbear57

Question appears in the wrong order. On my screen it shows as " מיץ או יין ? אתן " but it should be ........ OK, I can't get it to work either; there must be a software problem to do with mixing Hebrew with underscores and question marks. It should say "aten mitz o yayin?" rather than "mitz o yayin ?_ aten "

November 27, 2018

AnnaLowenstein

The question is still displayed with the words in the wrong order with a question mark in the middle.

May 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.