1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He likes water."

"He likes water."

Translation:Er mag Wasser.

February 4, 2013

6 Comments


ncmycelium

Why does "Er magst Wasser." not work?


Katherle

In German, the endings of verbs change depending on the person you're talking about. Some remnants of this can still be seen in English: you say "I like" but "he like-s" with an additional "s".

The forms of "mögen" (to like) are:

ich mag (I like)

du mag-st (you [singular, familiar] like)

er/sie/es mag (he/she/it likes)

wir mög-en (we like)

ihr mög-t (you [plural, familiar] like)

sie/Sie mög-en (they/you [singular & plural, formal] like)

In your sentence, you're talking about "er" (he), so you have to choose "mag".

Unfortunately, like all the other modal verbs (e.g. can, must, may), "mögen" does not behave like a normal, regular verb. There is a vowel change in the entire singular (ö->a) and there are no verb endings for "ich" and "er/sie/es". A normal, regular verb looks like this in the present tense:

mach-en (to make, to do)

ich mach-e

du mach-st

er/sie/es mach-t

wir mach-en

ihr mach-t

sie/Sie mach-en


Daikonran

Awesome explanation! Thanx


donibrysonimbaga

Awesome explanation Katherle, let me just follow you.


nahuatl1939

you can also say : er hat Wasser gern

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.