"He likes water."

Translation:Er mag Wasser.

February 4, 2013

6 Comments


ncmycelium

Why does "Er magst Wasser." not work?

February 4, 2013

Katherle

In German, the endings of verbs change depending on the person you're talking about. Some remnants of this can still be seen in English: you say "I like" but "he like-s" with an additional "s".

The forms of "mögen" (to like) are:

ich mag (I like)

du mag-st (you [singular, familiar] like)

er/sie/es mag (he/she/it likes)

wir mög-en (we like)

ihr mög-t (you [plural, familiar] like)

sie/Sie mög-en (they/you [singular & plural, formal] like)

In your sentence, you're talking about "er" (he), so you have to choose "mag".

Unfortunately, like all the other modal verbs (e.g. can, must, may), "mögen" does not behave like a normal, regular verb. There is a vowel change in the entire singular (ö->a) and there are no verb endings for "ich" and "er/sie/es". A normal, regular verb looks like this in the present tense:

mach-en (to make, to do)

ich mach-e

du mach-st

er/sie/es mach-t

wir mach-en

ihr mach-t

sie/Sie mach-en

February 4, 2013

Pitye

thanks

February 22, 2013

Daikonran

Awesome explanation! Thanx

March 5, 2013

donibrysonimbaga

Awesome explanation Katherle, let me just follow you.

October 3, 2015

nahuatl1939

you can also say : er hat Wasser gern

January 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.