"Mieszkam we Włoszech, ale pracuję w Niemczech."

Translation:I live in Italy but I work in Germany.

August 24, 2016

17 Comments


Alfonso_C_

Quite a long commute you got there, mate.

January 8, 2017

petrenko

I had a look on google maps, and the shortest road journey I can find is 80km, 1hr 13m, Colle Isarco/Gossensaß to Mittenwald via Innsbruck. So not quite as bad as you might think, in theory.

January 11, 2017

listkiewski

This is not too far. My worries are about if this person lives in Sicily and works in Kiel :P

June 7, 2017

Alfonso_C_

That's very interesting and, if done on purpose, it's quite doable! I tried to repeat the same considering only cities/towns with over 100k population and ended up with Bolzano to München, 3 h 18 min (278 km).

January 12, 2017

Pok

The sentence could have mentioned working in Vatican instead of Germany...

February 1, 2017

zagadka314

Why not "I am living in Włochy, but I work in Germany"? Włochy is a district in Warsaw :p

August 24, 2016

MarcinM85

It is declined differently though. It would be "we Włochach" in the Polish sentence.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/W%C5%82ochy

August 24, 2016

zagadka314

Oh I see :( Thank you

August 24, 2016

XennialStar2001

how can you live in italy and work in germany at the same time?

January 11, 2017

zagadka314

They are two Schengen countries very close to each other so I don't think it is too unlikely.

January 11, 2017

Rimdus

What is the origin of the word Niemczech to refer about Germany?

November 17, 2017

Jellei

Firstly, as "Niemczech" is the Locative form, let's focus on the Nominative one: "Niemcy". It is worth pointing out that the name of the country is the same as the word for 'the German people'. So "Niemcy to kraj, w którym żyją Niemcy" (Germany is a country where Germans live) is a correct sentence.

The main theory is that the word "Niemcy" comes from the words "niemy" (mute) and "obcy" (foreign, alien). In this way, Niemcy would be therefore 'mute people', because their language was not understandable to the Slavic people, just as they wouldn't understand the Slavs. Another theory is based on the similarity to the words "nie my", meaning literally "not we". As in "These are different people than we are". Finally, some people claim that this word is based on the name of an ancient Celtic tribe called "Nemeti" or "Nemetes".

November 18, 2017

Frank12706

It has certainly the same origin as немец (a German) in Russian. I've been told that the word is related to some other word that meant 'mute' (and designated someone who didn't speak the local language) and that it was originally a generic word for any foreigner.

I'm curious about the other word. I think that the Polish word for Italy has a similar origin, the same as Wales, Wallachia or Rotwelsch (a language once used among thieves).

February 16, 2018

fYa110

cz. "němý" = eng. "dumb", they simply spoke a different language, not understood by slavic people :-)

March 5, 2018

Mandiras

Why is it we instead of w in front of Włoszech?

November 22, 2016

immery

because we wouldn't be able to pronounce it otherwise.

The rules:

  • we - before words that start with "w" and "f" followed by a consonant

we Francji, we Włoszech - but w Finlandii, w Warszawie

  • some other words and some set up phrases.

  • we mnie (in me)

  • we śnie (in a dream/sleep)

  • both w/we środę and w/we czwartek are correct (on Wednesday, on Thursday)

November 22, 2016

Yousof_Hourani

I wrote "I am living in Italy, but work in Germany". Did i miss something specific that would render that translation incorrect? Many thanks in advance.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.