"הדובה מחכָה לחתול."

Translation:The bear is waiting for the cat.

August 24, 2016

9 Comments


dorkami

Is this given pronunciation (dubah) the usual pronunciation? I would have expected 'duvah'.

November 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

It is the correct pronunciation.

singular male = דוב (dov)

singular female = דובה (duba)

plural male = דובים (dubim)

plural female = דובות (dubot)

It's not an uncommon phenomenon, that when the vowel turns from 'o' to 'u', the following consonant gets a dagesh. Another example - yellow is צהוב (tzahov) for singular masculine, but צהובה (tzehuba) for singular feminine. A drum is תוף (tof), but the plural is תופים (tupim).

November 10, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you for this. Is there a rule which tells you when the vowel will change from 'o' to 'u'?

December 5, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Using niqqud, you write in these words the cholam without the waw: דֹּב (fem. דֻּבָּה), but this will not help you much. Many one-syllable words and many colours behave in such a way, but in the end, you have to learn these words by heart.

May 30, 2018

Hsn626796

Could מחכה בשביל החתול work as well.. ?

February 10, 2017

radagastthebrown

Not quite. בשביל is more like "for the sake of...", it doesn't go well with the verb לחכות.

February 15, 2017

MMelgarten

Shouldn't await be accepted as well?

August 29, 2017

MyYdDlNo

Got it right but it registered as wrong!

August 26, 2018

mark548485

She bear should work

January 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.