"הדובה מחכָה לחתול."

Translation:The bear is waiting for the cat.

August 24, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngeborgHa14

Using niqqud, you write in these words the cholam without the waw: דֹּב (fem. דֻּבָּה), but this will not help you much. Many one-syllable words and many colours behave in such a way, but in the end, you have to learn these words by heart.


dorkami

Is this given pronunciation (dubah) the usual pronunciation? I would have expected 'duvah'.


radagastthebrown

It is the correct pronunciation.

singular male = דוב (dov)

singular female = דובה (duba)

plural male = דובים (dubim)

plural female = דובות (dubot)

It's not an uncommon phenomenon, that when the vowel turns from 'o' to 'u', the following consonant gets a dagesh. Another example - yellow is צהוב (tzahov) for singular masculine, but צהובה (tzehuba) for singular feminine. A drum is תוף (tof), but the plural is תופים (tupim).


Hannah649004

Thank you for this. Is there a rule which tells you when the vowel will change from 'o' to 'u'?


YardenNB

Unfortunately not. /tsahov -> tsehubim, dov -> dubim/ vs. /qarov -> krovim, tov -> tovim/. I'm not sure what the linguists know about it, but I won't be surprised if in the ancient, pre-biblical history of the words, the singular of "yellow" and "bear" (but not of "close" and "good") was with /b/, too, and then it was reduced to /v/ when at the end of the word.


IngeborgHa14

Well, most think sometime in pre-biblical history all Begadkefat-consonants were stops, like in Proto-Semitic. But words like דֹב consisted of a three-constanantal root with a doubled second consonant, so that when there were still short case endings, you had [dŭb-bŭ] a bear. When they were lost, the double consonant at the end in [dŭbb] was simplified and the vowel lenghthened instead: [dōb]. The plural retained the doubled consonant: דֻבִּים bears [dŭb-bim]. Compare the proposed etymology: a דֹּב (root דבב) is an animal, that walks softly (in Arabic the verb دَبَّ means to creep, to go on all fours, to walk slowly)


YardenNB

Thanks! Just to be clear, does the theory say that in some conjugations or declination there were two separate /b/ sounds, or just one long /b/ stop?


Theresa754142

Ha-duba mekhaka la-khatul.


mel_garten

Shouldn't await be accepted as well?


mark548485

She bear should work


cladunca

It counted "The bear awaits the cat" as wrong when it should not have.


Theresa754142

I like your translation of The bear awaits the cat, but the word awaits is less common than wait for, so it may not have occurred to the Duolingo staff. When translating, rather than thinking what’s correct, it’s helpful to imagine what translation may have occurred to the green owl. That is, if you want your answer to be accepted.


Hsn626796

Could מחכה בשביל החתול work as well.. ?


radagastthebrown

Not quite. בשביל is more like "for the sake of...", it doesn't go well with the verb לחכות.


VivekRaman7

Why does only one letter of the word מחכה have niqqud. Even this seems to be wrong


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is not unusual in books for the youth, after they are weaned of complete niqqud, to resolve some ambiguities. In the first chapter of a random book of this kind I find in the first chapter גזֵרה (to read edict, not she cut), תִקווה (to read hope, not she will hope) and הַבטחָתי (to read my promise, not I promised). Duolingo does the same sometimes, pointing here to the fact, that the female הַדֻּבָּה needs a feminine verb. Niqqud is not a question of all or nothing and even in pointed texts the fullest form of Niqqud with every Dagesh and so on possible is seldom used.


radagastthebrown

Not just in books for the youth, most books have some words with some nikkud; I just checked the first book I saw (To Kill a Mockingbird) and I found, for example, אִתה ("with her" rather than "you"), יוּאל (Ewell, to distinguish from יוֹאֵל‎=Joel) and קלפּורניה (Calpurnia) every time her name appears.


dtaron

More translation options are needed here. Keep reporting.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.