1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I need a number of forks."

"I need a number of forks."

Translation:אני צריך מספר מזלגות.

August 24, 2016

14 Comments


kutjul

Duolingo's use of מספר for few, or a number of is very uncommon in my experience. The more accepted word would be כמה


AlmogL

It's correct though, מספר מזלגות. Just a bit outdated.


[deactivated user]

    How do you pronounce מזלגות?


    [deactivated user]

      תודה רבה


ChickenRunner02

      What kind of word is צריך?


IngeborgHa14

      Well, צָרִיךְ is an adjective "needful, necessary" used in a slot where you would expect a modal verb.


MarnaRente

      Very helpful. I thought it was a verb, this confused by the ה at the end...


Leah_Sass

      Are the words reversed for anyone else?


PedroRafaelo

      Yes, the words are displayed in the wrong order. From left to right. What's the reason?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.