"I need a number of forks."

Translation:אני צריך מספר מזלגות.

August 24, 2016

12 Comments


kutjul

Duolingo's use of מספר for few, or a number of is very uncommon in my experience. The more accepted word would be כמה

August 24, 2016

AlmogL

It's correct though, מספר מזלגות. Just a bit outdated.

August 25, 2016

YAHudah

How do you pronounce מזלגות?

June 2, 2017

dorkami

MazleGOT

September 22, 2017

YAHudah

תודה רבה

September 22, 2017

ChickenRunner02

What kind of word is צריך?

September 11, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, צָרִיךְ is an adjective "needful, necessary" used in a slot where you would expect a modal verb.

November 22, 2018

MarnaRente

Very helpful. I thought it was a verb, this confused by the ה at the end...

May 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.