"A piros alma benne van az autóban."

Translation:The red apple is in the car.

August 24, 2016

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm assuming "benne" is optional here? What does it add to this sentence?

August 24, 2016

96314081311257

Yes, it is.

It emphasises the "insideness." It can also be used when there are several insides, for instance a hospital with a court a building. Then you could specify that you're inside the hospital building. There are just many situations when it's beneficial to use another word to make it clearer what case you're using, tbh.

August 24, 2016

Andrew359786

Why in God's name would you teach optional positional pronouns before you get to the past tense??????

This is the most baffling and confusing course structure.

July 23, 2017

Ishana92

so that you could say any action with any pronoun from any location around you. But only in present tense.

August 3, 2017

bnyugat

You are so very right! I give you a lingot.

September 23, 2017

glossboss

Agreed. The sequencing / prioritization of skills is one of the many issues that need to be addressed before this course can graduate from beta.

July 11, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, that's kind of what I figured was the case. Köszi! :D

August 24, 2016

vvsey

You can also say "bent" instead of "benne" here. It sounds a bit more natural to me than "benne". I would use "benne" differently. I think it is a bit closer to being included in something. As in "A légy benne van a levesben". - the fly is in the soup. Or "Az adó benne van az árban." - the tax is included in the price.

September 2, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Nagyon érdekes! Köszi a választ! :D

September 2, 2016

PetiM44

"Benne" is optional, but if you leave it out, you should change the word order: "A piros alma az autóban van" sounds more natural than "A piros alma van az autóban". (in fact, the second sentence emphasises that it's the red apple which is in the car, and not the yellow for example)

August 24, 2016

nonick13

I translated "the red apple is inside the car", trying to emphasise the "insideness". It was not accepted.

November 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.