1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בינתיים נערבב את החמאה."

"בינתיים נערבב את החמאה."

Translation:In the meantime we will mix the butter.

August 24, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Is mixing the butter something one does? I am finding these Hebrew sentences puzzling.


AlmogL

I think maybe this could be understood as "mix the butter in". Like add it to the mixture and mix.


JamesTWils

OK, that would make sense to me. I was wondering wondering whether it wasn't really talking about churning butter.


AlmogL

No, the verb "churn" in Hebrew is חבץ, so נחבוץ את החמאה.


JamesTWils

Nice to know, though I imagine that is one I will come across somewhat less frequently.


AlmogL

Absolutely. :-)


Galit14

Meantime we will mix in the butter....(butter doesn't get mixed...it gets mixed with or in something!)


gsazbon

And what is the meaning of נעורבב?


TomerAtar

Its נערבב and it means mix in plural first person form (as in, we will mix)


Dov360473

Clarified butter, I assume? I could see mixing liquid butter, but not a stick of butter. Is that correct?


Mabel544786

Can it mean "we will stir the butter?", just like one could do if it is hard and needs to be soften up to prepare for other ingridients? The movement of the hand or machine would be like when you are mixinging it with something else.


Home-To-Him

בֵּינְתַיִים נְעַרְבֵּב אֶת הַחֶמְאָה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.