"בינתיים נערבב את החמאה."

Translation:In the meantime we will mix the butter.

August 24, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

Is mixing the butter something one does? I am finding these Hebrew sentences puzzling.

August 24, 2016

AlmogL

I think maybe this could be understood as "mix the butter in". Like add it to the mixture and mix.

August 25, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, that would make sense to me. I was wondering wondering whether it wasn't really talking about churning butter.

August 25, 2016

AlmogL

No, the verb "churn" in Hebrew is חבץ, so נחבוץ את החמאה.

August 26, 2016

JamesTWils

Nice to know, though I imagine that is one I will come across somewhat less frequently.

August 26, 2016

AlmogL

Absolutely. :-)

August 26, 2016

Galit14

Meantime we will mix in the butter....(butter doesn't get mixed...it gets mixed with or in something!)

April 18, 2017

gsazbon

And what is the meaning of נעורבב?

February 20, 2017

TomerAtar

Its נערבב and it means mix in plural first person form (as in, we will mix)

May 5, 2017

Dov360473

Clarified butter, I assume? I could see mixing liquid butter, but not a stick of butter. Is that correct?

March 10, 2017

Mabel544786

Can it mean "we will stir the butter?", just like one could do if it is hard and needs to be soften up to prepare for other ingridients? The movement of the hand or machine would be like when you are mixinging it with something else.

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.