1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хліб і молоко."

"Хліб і молоко."

Translation:Bread and milk.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


Farheen186245

Does хліб sounds like khalib?


Matty2me

No, more like 'hleeb' ('hlib' in IPA) it's not too different to the Russian 'Хліб'.


Telisa7

I'd say it does, basically. The K is very soft, the H kind of breathy and the A is quite brief. A great resource when you have pronunciation questions is forvo.

https://forvo.com/word/%D1%85%D0%BB%D1%96%D0%B1/#uk


Portal_1

On the mobile question it dosen't give the translation.I'm just guessing any ideas how to fix?


skstudio

It looks like a case for the Troubleshooting discussion. Probably a bug in the App.


octoberboi

Is it me or she says "Flib" instead of "khlib"?


UmbambaTim

Sounds like H'aleeb in arabic, same meaning

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.