"I do not feel like going with you."

Translation:Nie mam ochoty iść z tobą.

August 24, 2016

13 Comments


adam138947

Nie mam ochoty z tobą iść.

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Added.

August 25, 2016

WilliamEve8

Why is Nie chce mi się z tobą pójść wrong?

March 16, 2017

Jellei

"Nie chce mi się" works, but I don't think perfective "pójść" works here. You do not feel like going at all.

March 17, 2017

immerweiter

why is here chce and not chcę

November 29, 2017

Jellei

You can say "Nie chce mi się" (I don't feel like it), and it is as if the 'not-wanting' was something that happened to you... I think. Or you can just treat it as a fixed phrase, because it is.

November 30, 2017

SandyTidwe

I was in the word box format and the "wami" is missing. You must switch to keyboard in order to do this sentence.

May 26, 2018

Jellei

What about "tobą"?

I recently read a lot of similar comments, but no one has proven that none of the starred answers is possible. And the starred answers are "Nie mam ochoty iść z [wami/tobą].

May 29, 2018

kasumilla

I wrote "z wami" and it marked wrong....

March 10, 2019

Jellei

I see "z wami" accepted in every word order we have...

March 11, 2019

kasumilla

Yes, I'm sorry. I wrote "na" before "iść z wami", beacuse of those other examples in affirmative, like > Mam ochotę NA piwo/zupę.

Actually, I don't understand why we don't use NA here.

Thank you, and sorry

March 12, 2019

alik1989

"Na" is a preposition for nouns and doesn't work with verbs.

March 12, 2019

kasumilla

ok, thank you very much

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.