1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not feel like going wit…

"I do not feel like going with you."

Translation:Nie mam ochoty iść z wami.

August 24, 2016

25 Comments


adam138947

Nie mam ochoty z tobą iść.


WilliamEve8

Why is Nie chce mi się z tobą pójść wrong?


Jellei

"Nie chce mi się" works, but I don't think perfective "pójść" works here. You do not feel like going at all.


immerweiter

why is here chce and not chcę


Jellei

You can say "Nie chce mi się" (I don't feel like it), and it is as if the 'not-wanting' was something that happened to you... I think. Or you can just treat it as a fixed phrase, because it is.


Joe19902

immerweiter wanted to know if "Nie chcę mi się" is possible instead of "Nie chce mi się". I'm also curious!


alik1989

The implied pronoun in this construction is 'it' (third person singular), so the only correct option is 'chce'.

However, 42 corpus results for 'chcę mi/mu/ci się' indicate that this is a very common mistake among natives.


Joe19902

Many thanks for the explanation, Alik. The implied pronoun "it" wasn't obvious to me. Thanks for pointing it out! Cheers!


Jellei

I'm surprised that any native could use "nie chcę" here o_O Unless we could treat it as a typo, but that doesn't seem likely at all...


Joe19902

So, just to clarify , please confirm the following:

Nie chcę iść z wami = I don't want to go with you

Nie chce mi się iść z wami = I don't feel like going with you.

Znowu dziękuję !


SandyTidwe

I was in the word box format and the "wami" is missing. You must switch to keyboard in order to do this sentence.


Jellei

What about "tobą"?

I recently read a lot of similar comments, but no one has proven that none of the starred answers is possible. And the starred answers are "Nie mam ochoty iść z [wami/tobą].


kasumilla

I wrote "z wami" and it marked wrong....


Jellei

I see "z wami" accepted in every word order we have...


kasumilla

Yes, I'm sorry. I wrote "na" before "iść z wami", beacuse of those other examples in affirmative, like > Mam ochotę NA piwo/zupę.

Actually, I don't understand why we don't use NA here.

Thank you, and sorry


alik1989

"Na" is a preposition for nouns and doesn't work with verbs.


kasumilla

ok, thank you very much


Jeanette364461

Why doesnt jechac work?


Garry_S

"Nie podoba mi się iść z tobą" - also must works?


alik1989

Nie podoba mi się and nie mam ochoty are semantically very different. Furthermore, this sounds about as weird as the the closest English equivalent: going with you does not appeal to me.


MarjanvanK

Can you also write : nie mam ochoty chodzić z tobą ?


alik1989

That definitely sounds like "I don't feel like being your boyfriend/girlfriend".


MarjanvanK

thanks. I understand the difference now

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.