"נשים עונדות תכשיטים."

Translation:Women wear jewelry.

August 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

nashím ondót tachshitím.


Michael112818

Is there a difference between ח and כ , or ט and ת. Do you pronounce them slightly different? When do you use which in a word? Same with ש and ס. Its just really confusing me


rich739183

At the beginning of a word, one clue is to use ח if it begins with that guttural "Ch/Kh" sound, because when כ is the first letter it has the hard K sound. Of course, you still have to deal with the choice between ק and כ for the initial K sound. Loanwords typically use ק, I think, for the K sound, and ס for the S sound.

For the T sound, you will probably encounter many more words beginning or ending with ת than with ט. You've probably noticed that ת is a common ending letter for feminine words. Loanwords typically use ט for the hard T sound, but may use ת for a th sound, e.g. מתמטיקה (mathematics).

As Yarden says, spelling of homophones requires memorization.

a909 rich739183


YardenNB

Pronounced the same in modern Hebrew. Which one we use when writing? Why the right one, of course... For most words exactly one of the homophonic pair is the correct one, and you have to memorize it. My son is in second grade now, and learning which of the homophonic pair to choose for the given sound is probably the biggest challenge he and his class mates face now...


DanRosauer

Guys. Where us the ל that you are discussing?


AnCatDubh

גַּם גְּבָרִים יָא סֶקְסִיסְט


VforBBforV

את(ה) מדבר(ת) געילגה, חתול שחור? אני לומד געילגה.


1John316

Can you explain all the different ways to say "wear" and which to use when? עונדות,מרכיב,חובש


rich739183

This course lists those 3 plus 3 more in the Tips for the "Clothing" skill on the website, and in the compendium of Tips at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he
Pealim has a more complete list here:
https://www.pealim.com/articles/how-to-dress-in-hebrew/

b010 rich739183


1John316

Thank you! this is so helpful. :)


bendespain

So, I guess I missed the fact that when you put a ל in front of the verb it makes it infinitive?


AmirLFC

Kinda. There are different infinitive forms, but they all start with a ל.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.