"נשים עונדות תכשיטים."

Translation:Women wear jewelry.

August 24, 2016

8 Comments


DanRosauer

Guys. Where us the ל that you are discussing?

November 17, 2016

Michael112818

Is there a difference between ח and כ , or ט and ת. Do you pronounce them slightly different? When do you use which in a word? Same with ש and ס. Its just really confusing me

July 26, 2018

YardenNB

Pronounced the same in modern Hebrew. Which one we use when writing? Why the right one, of course... For most words exactly one of the homophonic pair is the correct one, and you have to memorize it. My son is in second grade now, and learning which of the homophonic pair to choose for the given sound is probably the biggest challenge he and his class mates face now...

November 27, 2018

bendespain

So, I guess I missed the fact that when you put a ל in front of the verb it makes it infinitive?

August 24, 2016

AmirLFC

Kinda. There are different infinitive forms, but they all start with a ל.

August 24, 2016

TeribleTeri

Why don't you need a copula here?

April 29, 2018

sean.mullen

Because the subject 'women' is not being linked to a predicate in this sentence... it's the subject of the transitive verb 'wear'.

November 9, 2018

TomTendroc

I'm offended!

October 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.