"A diákok asztalain sok könyv van."

Translation:There are many books on the students' desks.

August 24, 2016

14 Comments


SandraBern295980

There are many books on the students' tables. I think that is also correct, isn't it?

September 8, 2017

Bastette54

It's perfectly fine, but the course team didn't include that construction in the answers, probably because they weren't familiar with it, or maybe weren't sure how to use it?

January 3, 2018

sherm0

why not "the students' tables?'

September 8, 2017

RyagonIV

That's fine. Feel free to report it.

March 12, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Wouldn't "the students' tables" be "a diákok asztalaik"?

August 24, 2016

96314081311257

Usage of asztalaik: (examples)

asztalaik

az ő asztalaik (!)

a diákok asztalai (!)

a diákoknak az asztalai (!)

de! a diákoknak vannak asztalaik

hasonlóan:

asztaluk

az ő asztaluk (!)

a diákok asztala (!)

a diákoknak az asztalai (!)

de! a diákoknak van asztaluk

August 24, 2016

vvsey

This whole possessive topic is not the easiest in Hungarian to explain. But to try to establish a rule for learners of Hungarian, we can probably say this: you only use the "-k" ending if there is no noun, or there is only "ő", immediately before the possessed. You can see this pattern in the above examples.

Check here for more info:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_noun_phrase#Possessive_suffixes

September 2, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Köszönöm szépen a tisztázást! :D

September 2, 2016

vvsey

Hmmm, interesting. :) And very good! :)
Szívesen, és nagyon örülök, hogy sikerült ezt tisztázni. :)

September 2, 2016

Bastette54

az ő asztalaik (!)

a diákok asztalai (!)

So, if the possessor is obviously plural (because -k is on the end of asztalai ), then the possessor can be expressed as a singular (ő )? Is this only for the 3rd person pronoun? And if the possessor is in the plural (diákok ), then the possessed item can be singular?

Are these both examples of plural possessors owning multiple objects, that is, "their tables" and "the students' tables"?

January 3, 2018

vvsey

Not exactly like that. If the possessor is a noun, then there is no "-k" on the possession. That is, it acts like the third person singular. If the possessor is either not mentioned or it is the personal pronoun, then there is a "-k" on the plural possession.
Bottom line, check the possessor:

1- not mentioned:
Asztaluk, asztalaik

2- personal pronoun "ők":
Az ő asztaluk, az ő asztalaik

3- a noun:
Péterék asztala, asztalai

If you check the comments at similar sentences, you will find several examples where this is explained in a bit more detail. And yes, it is only the third person plural that is such a special case.
As a little cheat, you can note that there can be no more than one "-k" ending in a possessive structure. Thus, the possessor and the possession will not both have a "-k" ending. The personal pronoun, for example, will lose its "-k" ending.

January 3, 2018

guntunge

I believe so far "desk" was "íróasztal", here the students transform a "normal asztal" to a desk?

September 7, 2018

vvsey

Hungarian is not so strict on this, as both are "asztal". Since we are talking about students, and books, it is reasonable to assume desks.

September 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Sure. Every íróasztal is an asztal, so you're free to just call it asztal for short. Works the same in German with "Schreibtisch" and "Tisch", but not in English where you use two different base words, "desk" and "table".

But I think "tables" is accepted as an answer, and you're free to translate it with íróasztalain, too.

September 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.