"I want to be thin too!"

Translation:Ja też chcę być szczupły!

August 24, 2016

4 Comments


Polyglot_Hanka

Would "chuda" work here as well?

August 24, 2016

Jellei

For 'thin', yes. I'm not exactly sure about the usage of that word in English, but "chuda" could have some pejorative associations (although that depends on the individual's feel). And it works already.

August 25, 2016

amazingkurwa

why not "szczupłym" i "szczupłą"?

May 22, 2017

Jellei

You could use Instrumental if there was a noun phrase (szczupłym mężczyzną, szczupłą kobietą), but not if it's just an adjective. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167, especially Part 3.

May 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.