1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That book is very important …

"That book is very important to me."

Translation:Cuốn sách đó rất quan trọng với tôi.

August 24, 2016

9 Comments


Lazuli_Love

Could it also work with cho isntead of với?


tiff_th

I used "cho" and was marked wrong. Is this not an accurate translation for some reason?


tuanlinhdinh

"Quyển sách đó rất là quan trọng đối với tôi." Should work too.


Cylloan

Why the "đối "?


SheTuti

Redundancy (đối) với tôi = to me, similar to (ở) trong = in/inside?


ckhadung

Because of "that" in the English sentence


GiaLang3

"That" : kia, đó, đấy. "This" : này, đây. In Vietnamese, the adj, adv are all behind the noun. Eg : Quyển sách kia, ngôi nhà này, quyển vở mỏng đây, hoa cúc vàng đó, ...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.