"Your cat has a beautiful profile picture."

Translation:לחתול שלךָ יש תמונת פרופיל יפָה.

August 24, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbauhr

I don't understand why "יש לחתול שלך תמונת פרופיל יפה" is marked incorrect.


SusanLevy6

why is it not תמונה


Elias103541

In construct state, a ה ending becomes ת. We've seen this in other constructs like "ארוחה" + "בוקר" = "ארוחת בוקר"


zion11dotcom

la-khatúl shelkhá yesh tmunát profíl yafah


CAA15

מה על: "יש לחתול שלך תמונת פרופיל יפה" ?


bar_an

That's correct. You can change the order of the words to change the "focus" of the sentence.


CAA15

תודה, האישורים שלך עוזרים הרבה.


MrsT637020

So is it correct to say יש לחתול as well as לחתול יש ?


LeabharPower

Could you also say יש תמונת פרופיל יפה לחתול שלך?


VasyaPiterski

למה לא : פרופיל תמונה?


XeroStomus1

אֲבָל לֶחָתוּל שֶׁלִּי בְּנִגְלִי יֵשׁ זָנָב וְשֵׂיעָר יְפֵהפִיִּים.


Shana74365

I wrote: יש לחתול שלך Why is that wrong?


Shana74365

Why is it wrong to say?: יש לחתול שלך


Anthony541493

Singular תמונה Plural תמונות why ist


Theresa754142

It’s not tmunot, pictures, it’s tmunat profil, profile picture. The word tmuna changes to tmunat when it’s in the construct state.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.