"Az őznek a gidája ott fut az erdőben."

Translation:The roe deer's fawn is running there in the forest.

2 years ago

20 Comments


JanTatouse
JanTatouse

I highly doubt that these are useful words to learn in an early phase of language learning. I have no idea what a fawn is, and this is true for nearly all other baby animals. I speak four languages fluently, but only in my native language I would be able to recall that word, with difficulty. I don't know if it is because of my lack of interest in wild animals, but I have no idea why I should know this in Hungarian. The same is true for animal sounds. In Dutch which I use on everyday basis, I do not know any of those special words except for 'barking' and I'm fine. Therefore I believe that it is useless vocabulary on this level.

2 years ago

Pedro771
Pedro771

You are absolutely right. Given the limited vocabulary in Duolingo courses there is no point of using such rare words. I have just checked the word "őz" is just the 18482th word, while "gida" is the 88227th word on the Hungarian word frequency list.

2 years ago

Hulk014

I agree. The basic animal words like:

kutya - dog

macska - cat

kacsa - duck

ló - horse

szarvas - deer

disznó - pig

medve - bear

farkas - wolf

hal - fish

madár - bird

would be enough for beginners.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I do not even know all these names in my mother language.

1 year ago

Judit294350

Roe deer are the small ones that jump out in front of your car in rural Hungary. The larger deer are less commonly seen (unless you go to a hunting park).

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

smaller: roe deer = őz
larger: red deer or hart = gímszarvas or szarvas

1 year ago

richardkiss
richardkissPlus

The word for a female deer is "doe", not "roe".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Roe deer (Capreolus capreolus; őz) are not female deer (Cervus spp.; szarvas), though apparently some Hungarians think so. (As do some Germans, for that matter.)

The size (roe deer are smaller than "real" deer) may be an influence?

Roe deer are fairly common in Europe but don't seem to live elsewhere; perhaps that is why you are not familiar with them.

2 years ago

richardkiss
richardkissPlus

Ah, I see. Yes, "roe" is not in common usage in North America.

2 years ago

Bastette54

"Roe" is more commonly known in the US as meaning fish eggs (maybe only certain kinds of fish, I'm not that familiar with it). More importantly, on a plate, "roe" is known as "caviar." :)

1 year ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

No, it's not - Roe deer are a type of European deer.

Fun factoid: The deer in the tale of Bambi are roe deer. However, Disney changed them to mule deer as mule deer are present in the US, but roe deer are not.

3 months ago

Joeintheory

As a native speaker of American english, I have never even once in my life heard of a "roe" deer.

Maybe it is a common word in Europe, but it is very obscure here.

doe, a female deer is well known and fawn might be remembered with some difficulty.

1 year ago

cattjm
cattjmPlus

I don't even know what a roe is and I'm a native english speaker and animal factoid master

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'm guessing you may live in North America?

Roe deer are a Eurasian thing.

I wouldn't be surprised if most native English speakers from e.g. Europe or Australia wouldn't be familiar with some of the animals native to North America :)

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

As an 'animal factoid master', you will want to know this about 'deer':
1. The smaller European animal is known as the 'roe deer' or 'roe' (German 'Reh')
2. The larger animal is known as the 'red deer' or 'hart' (German 'Hirsch')
3. The North American animal usually called 'deer' is the 'white-tailed deer' or 'whitetail'. This species does not live in Europe.

Even in America, 'Hirsch' is sometimes seen as a family name (e.g., Judd Hirsch).

The original name of the American retail store 'Sears' was Sears, Roebuck and Co. The name 'Roebuck' refers to a male roe deer.

1 year ago

Judit294350

And a "hart" normally refers to a mature male (I spent a decade as a deer farmer here in NZ :-) )

1 year ago

ernierozsa
ernierozsa

My Hungarian -English dictionary translates őz as deer or roe deer so both should be accepted

3 months ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

Absolutely!

Also, if you just say "roe" - you generally are meaning fish eggs, unless you say "roe deer" (or the context is already different types of deer).

3 months ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Why is INTO the forest wrong?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it says "az erdőBEN" and not "az erdőBE".

So for the same reason that it would be wrong as a translation of "im Wald" -- "im Wald" is not the same as "in den Wald".

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.