1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az őznek a gidája ott fut az…

"Az őznek a gidája ott fut az erdőben."

Translation:The roe deer's fawn is running there in the forest.

August 24, 2016

23 Comments


JanTatouse

I highly doubt that these are useful words to learn in an early phase of language learning. I have no idea what a fawn is, and this is true for nearly all other baby animals. I speak four languages fluently, but only in my native language I would be able to recall that word, with difficulty. I don't know if it is because of my lack of interest in wild animals, but I have no idea why I should know this in Hungarian. The same is true for animal sounds. In Dutch which I use on everyday basis, I do not know any of those special words except for 'barking' and I'm fine. Therefore I believe that it is useless vocabulary on this level.


Pedro771

You are absolutely right. Given the limited vocabulary in Duolingo courses there is no point of using such rare words. I have just checked the word "őz" is just the 18482th word, while "gida" is the 88227th word on the Hungarian word frequency list.


Hulk014

I agree. The basic animal words like:

kutya - dog

macska - cat

kacsa - duck

ló - horse

szarvas - deer

disznó - pig

medve - bear

farkas - wolf

hal - fish

madár - bird

would be enough for beginners.


faharanik

Szarvas and ló - very important and useful when shopping at Nagy vásárcsarnok. Szarvas és ló kolbász! (I highly recommend both by the way. :)


Judit294350

Szamár szalámi is better than that made from lovak. :-)


Judit294350

In 10 visits totalling about 15 months, I think I have actually seen more őz in Hungary than macska (about a dozen compared to one). Not that many ducks either - geese and hens but not ducks. The only szarvasok I have seen there were on a hunting reservation. No bears or wolves.


Krisbaudi

I do not even know all these names in my mother language.


Judit294350

Roe deer are the small ones that jump out in front of your car in rural Hungary. The larger deer are less commonly seen (unless you go to a hunting park).


ion1122

smaller: roe deer = őz
larger: red deer or hart = gímszarvas or szarvas


richardkiss

The word for a female deer is "doe", not "roe".


mizinamo

Roe deer (Capreolus capreolus; őz) are not female deer (Cervus spp.; szarvas), though apparently some Hungarians think so. (As do some Germans, for that matter.)

The size (roe deer are smaller than "real" deer) may be an influence?

Roe deer are fairly common in Europe but don't seem to live elsewhere; perhaps that is why you are not familiar with them.


richardkiss

Ah, I see. Yes, "roe" is not in common usage in North America.


Bastette54

"Roe" is more commonly known in the US as meaning fish eggs (maybe only certain kinds of fish, I'm not that familiar with it). More importantly, on a plate, "roe" is known as "caviar." :)


Raphi_K

No, it's not - Roe deer are a type of European deer.

Fun factoid: The deer in the tale of Bambi are roe deer. However, Disney changed them to mule deer as mule deer are present in the US, but roe deer are not.


joemagyarul

As a native speaker of American english, I have never even once in my life heard of a "roe" deer.

Maybe it is a common word in Europe, but it is very obscure here.

doe, a female deer is well known and fawn might be remembered with some difficulty.


ernierozsa

My Hungarian -English dictionary translates őz as deer or roe deer so both should be accepted


Raphi_K

Absolutely!

Also, if you just say "roe" - you generally are meaning fish eggs, unless you say "roe deer" (or the context is already different types of deer).


Krisbaudi

Why is INTO the forest wrong?


mizinamo

Because it says "az erdőBEN" and not "az erdőBE".

So for the same reason that it would be wrong as a translation of "im Wald" -- "im Wald" is not the same as "in den Wald".


cattjm

I don't even know what a roe is and I'm a native english speaker and animal factoid master


ion1122

As an 'animal factoid master', you will want to know this about 'deer':
1. The smaller European animal is known as the 'roe deer' or 'roe' (German 'Reh')
2. The larger animal is known as the 'red deer' or 'hart' (German 'Hirsch')
3. The North American animal usually called 'deer' is the 'white-tailed deer' or 'whitetail'. This species does not live in Europe.

Even in America, 'Hirsch' is sometimes seen as a family name (e.g., Judd Hirsch).

The original name of the American retail store 'Sears' was Sears, Roebuck and Co. The name 'Roebuck' refers to a male roe deer.


Judit294350

And a "hart" normally refers to a mature male (I spent a decade as a deer farmer here in NZ :-) )


mizinamo

I'm guessing you may live in North America?

Roe deer are a Eurasian thing.

I wouldn't be surprised if most native English speakers from e.g. Europe or Australia wouldn't be familiar with some of the animals native to North America :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.