1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת ההתחלה, אבל גם הסוף."

"זאת ההתחלה, אבל גם הסוף."

Translation:This is the beginning, but also the end.

August 24, 2016

12 Comments


CAA15

Doesn't hatchalah mean both start and begin? When you say "lhatchil", this means either to start or begin, no? Then why is the gerund any different?(Saying start here is counted incorrect.)


JarlNydahl

Beginning and end go together, as do start and finish, so if this is a athletic track where starting and finishing lines coincide ...


bar_an

"This is the start". I don't think it's a valid sentence. (not sure about that though :S)


CAA15

You mean you do not think it is proper in English? It is.


Carlahna1

Dun dun duuuuun! The Beginning and the End. Now in theatres. Rated G for Gingham. All Duolingos reserved.


nebuxadnezzar

Your comment never fail my expectation


Mosalf

I always expect these comments


tsuj1g1r1

TVTropes links should have warnings. I'm too busy for a rabbithole, dude!


Mosalf

It is a point in a circle, the beginning is the end,


tsuj1g1r1

Hebrew Duolingo seriously has the best sentences.


Torsten_W

Duolingo, to be inconsequent is being consequent AS WELL. You've shown me this better English once. So please accept: "This is the beginning but the end AS WELL."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.