"זאת ההתחלה, אבל גם הסוף."

Translation:This is the beginning, but also the end.

August 24, 2016

12 Comments


CAA15

Doesn't hatchalah mean both start and begin? When you say "lhatchil", this means either to start or begin, no? Then why is the gerund any different?(Saying start here is counted incorrect.)

August 24, 2016

bar_an

"This is the start". I don't think it's a valid sentence. (not sure about that though :S)

August 24, 2016

CAA15

You mean you do not think it is proper in English? It is.

August 25, 2016

JarlNydahl

Beginning and end go together, as do start and finish, so if this is a athletic track where starting and finishing lines coincide ...

February 10, 2017

AnCatDubh
April 1, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

TVTropes links should have warnings. I'm too busy for a rabbithole, dude!

February 24, 2019

Mosalf

It is a point in a circle, the beginning is the end,

November 9, 2017

Carlahna1

Dun dun duuuuun! The Beginning and the End. Now in theatres. Rated G for Gingham. All Duolingos reserved.

March 30, 2017

nebuxadnezzar

Your comment never fail my expectation

October 25, 2017

Mosalf

I always expect these comments

November 9, 2017

TorstenWot

Duolingo, to be inconsequent is being consequent AS WELL. You've shown me this better English once. So please accept: "This is the beginning but the end AS WELL."

November 20, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Hebrew Duolingo seriously has the best sentences.

February 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.