"זאת ההתחלה, אבל גם הסוף."

Translation:This is the beginning, but also the end.

August 24, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

“All changes, even the most longed for, have their melancholy; for what we leave behind is part of ourselves; we must die to one life before we can enter another.” Anatole France.


Mosalf

It is a point in a circle, the beginning is the end,


Theresa754142

Zot ha-hatkhala, aval gam ha-sof.


CAA15

Doesn't hatchalah mean both start and begin? When you say "lhatchil", this means either to start or begin, no? Then why is the gerund any different?(Saying start here is counted incorrect.)


JarlNydahl

Beginning and end go together, as do start and finish, so if this is a athletic track where starting and finishing lines coincide ...


bar_an

"This is the start". I don't think it's a valid sentence. (not sure about that though :S)


CAA15

You mean you do not think it is proper in English? It is.


Carlahna

Dun dun duuuuun! The Beginning and the End. Now in theatres. Rated G for Gingham. All Duolingos reserved.


nebuxadnezzar

Your comment never fail my expectation


Mosalf

I always expect these comments


tsuj1g1r1

TVTropes links should have warnings. I'm too busy for a rabbithole, dude!


tsuj1g1r1

Hebrew Duolingo seriously has the best sentences.


Corinnebelle

Is there a transcription? Forvo ההתחלה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.