1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "that is under the big table"

"that is under the big table"

Translation:ami a nagy asztal alatt van

August 24, 2016

9 Comments


EsNkzo

Theres no way to know you need the "ami" from the english. This is a bad translation.


SedatKlc

can we take out van?


96314081311257

No, we cannot. "A nagy asztal alatt van" is adverb-like, & it acts like an adverb, so you need van here.


MGeri92

"Az a nagy asztal alatt van." should also be correct, if the sentence would start with a capital letter, where "az" would mean "that particular thing".


localjo

Could the English translation here be "that which is under the big table"?


mizinamo

Could the English translation here be "that which is under the big table"?

No. There is no az in the Hungarian phrase above.

The phrase could be part of a sentence such as "I see the cat which is under the big table" -- it would not be correct to say "I see the cat that which is under the big table".


localjo

I know there's no "az". I'm referring to a different usage of the word "that", as in "That which doesn't kill you, makes you stronger". The English translation here is wrong. "That is under the big table" would require an "az" like, "Az a nagy asztal alatt van".


mizinamo

It's not an entire sentence "That is under the big table." -- there is no capital letter at the beginning nor a period at the end.

It's part of a sentence such as "I see the cat that is under the big table".


TimeaTina

"which is under the big table" would make much more sense for English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.