"that is under the big table"

Translation:ami a nagy asztal alatt van

August 24, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EsNkzo

Theres no way to know you need the "ami" from the english. This is a bad translation.


TimeaTina

"which is under the big table" would make much more sense for English.


localjo

Could the English translation here be "that which is under the big table"?


SedatKlc

can we take out van?


96314081311257

No, we cannot. "A nagy asztal alatt van" is adverb-like, & it acts like an adverb, so you need van here.


MGeri92

"Az a nagy asztal alatt van." should also be correct, if the sentence would start with a capital letter, where "az" would mean "that particular thing".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.