"Who was going there with you?"

Translation:Kto chodził tam z wami?

August 24, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amnae

What is wrong with 'Kto tam z tobą chodził?'?


Jellei

Nothing. Added now.


QOtter

Is, "Kto chodził z tobą tam?" OK? Thank you.


Jellei

It's the 'not wrong but too unusual' category in my opinion. It's like "Who was going with you OVER THERE?", as if I asked you who was going with you to place A, to place B, to place C, etc.


gsdobek

Could 'chodziła' be used in this sentence?


alik1989

The pronoun kto is by default masculine, even if you're referring to women.

'Która z was' = 'which one of you' would be way to bring female gender into this.


JanKLinde

"Kto szedł tam z wami?" is the correct translation.


alik1989

You're right. This particular English sentence will not appear as an exercise anymore.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.