"The women are writing the good book."

Translation:A nők írják a jó könyvet.

August 24, 2016

4 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why is the very irjak in the middle of the sentence? I can never seem tog et down when the verb goes in the middle or end of the sentence. I always put it at the end.

August 24, 2016

96314081311257

You can put it at the end in this case.

August 24, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Ok thank you

August 24, 2016

vvsey

Think of it this way: whatever you put in front of the verb gets emphasized. So, when you "put the verb at the end", in fact you are putting what was at the end in front of the verb, thereby putting extra emphasis on it.

September 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.