"The women are writing the good book."

Translation:A nők írják a jó könyvet.

August 24, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RayRay71625

Why not "A nõk jó könyvet írnak" ?


Ksenia139960

That is also correct


Bun659082

I'm not Hungarian, but doesn't the third person verb conjugation "nek"/"nak" only apply to indefinite objects? If there's a "t" at the end of "könyv" that makes it an accusative object and thus the verb ending ják or ik ought to apply, if Ive understood this correctly.

EDIT: Nevermind, now that I'm looking at the sentence i see that the definite article has been shifted away from the book and onto the women. Man this stuff is tricky.


SamanthaGasmire

Why is the very irjak in the middle of the sentence? I can never seem tog et down when the verb goes in the middle or end of the sentence. I always put it at the end.


96314081311257

You can put it at the end in this case.


vvsey

Think of it this way: whatever you put in front of the verb gets emphasized. So, when you "put the verb at the end", in fact you are putting what was at the end in front of the verb, thereby putting extra emphasis on it.


JereArmen

Why is "A jó könyvet írják a nők " wrong?


O0A4n0Uv

In some English texts, it was once common to refer to the Bible as "the good book". I know that Hungary tends to be a very Christian country, and I'm curious to know, if I hear a Hungarian person use the words "a jó könyvet" in this way, are they likely referring to a Bible?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.