"You were in Greece two months ago, weren't you?"

Translation:הייתן ביוון לפני חודשיים, לא?

August 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

One of the two sentence marked correct here in the 'check the correct translation' exercise is:

הייתם ביוון לפני חודשיים, לא?, הייתם ביוון לפני כחודשיים, לא

What is the function of the כ there ? (כחודשיים)


bar_an

It make this statement less precise. You were in Greece about two months ago, not necessarily exactly two months ago.


71wI

YOU CAN ALSO BE SINGULAR NOT PLURAL


srh1056

Can you also use נכון instead of לא?


Dov360473

Why would the translation "about two months" be correct, since that's not what the sample sentence says? The sample sentence is precisely "two months".


GabeGewurt

what is wrong with "אתה הייתה ביוון לפני חודשיים, לא הייתה?". Instead of just saying "no"... "לא", should it not be לא הייתה?


srh1056

Is it possible to use נכון instead of לא?


TaraPride

How about using כן at the end of the sentence instead of לא? It seems either way would be asking for confirmation.


GerryVeenendaal

these are the three sentences:

היית ביוון לפני משנה, לא

החלטתי ביוון לפני כחודשיים, לא

הייתן ביוון לפני חודשיים, לא?

the sentence: " הייתם ביוון לפני כחודשיים, לא " is not there (now: 19/8/2018)


srh1056

Is it possible to use נכון at the end of the sentence instead of לא?


srh1056

Is it possible to use נכון at the end of the sentence instead of לא?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.