"Szakács vagyok egy étteremben."

Translation:I am a cook at a restaurant.

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Now this is a sentence I feel like I would actually say in a conversation :) Thank you :)

August 24, 2016

Martybet

You must be a cook then? :)

September 28, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

haha well no but who knows what the future holds

September 29, 2016

Jonnytischbein

Why is "I am cook at a restaurant" wrong ? Is the article needed or what whould my sentence be in hungarian ?

March 27, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, an article or determiner of some kind needed in English there.

March 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.