1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szakács vagyok egy étterembe…

"Szakács vagyok egy étteremben."

Translation:I am a cook at a restaurant.

August 24, 2016

5 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Now this is a sentence I feel like I would actually say in a conversation :) Thank you :)


Martybet

You must be a cook then? :)


SamanthaGasmire

haha well no but who knows what the future holds


Jonnytischbein

Why is "I am cook at a restaurant" wrong ? Is the article needed or what whould my sentence be in hungarian ?


mizinamo

Yes, an article or determiner of some kind needed in English there.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.