"Mein Gast hat einen weißen Mantel."

Translation:My guest has a white coat.

February 7, 2014

8 Comments


AdriaanRetief

Duolingo's sentences sometimes inspire me to write the most extravagant novels.

February 7, 2014

timriley20

They're coming to take him away

June 4, 2014

RehabEmad1

When should I add "en" at the end of the adj like weißen or just add "e" like :gute ?

July 7, 2017

Amorningperson

And one white goat.

July 24, 2014

mrseanbaines

Is there a difference between "Mantel" and "Jacke"? They both seem to mean Jacket/Coat.

April 1, 2015

hechap

So, how´s this? Sie gibt dem blauen Mantel ein neuen Knopf. She gives the blue coat a new button. I mostly am curious why there is not the same ending for ¨dem¨ and ¨blauen¨ for the dative case . . . probably because ¨blauem¨ would awkward to pronounce?

January 3, 2017

mariannaleigh

Is it the doctor coming to check out the pink eyes?

March 31, 2017

dmayowells

would "Mein Gast" connote "my date" in this context?

September 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.