"יש לי חוש לדברים האלה."

Translation:I have a sense for these things.

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Not sure that I quite understand the implication here (the English is not really grammatical or idiomatic (at least not in UK English), so it's a bit hard to be sure of what option in meaning was really being aimed for)

Is it like "I have a sense of these things" (some degree of awareness and understanding)

or like more like "I have a nose for these things" (a flair for reading/deciphering or sniffing them out) ?

August 24, 2016

AlmogL

I'd say, the latter. I have an instinct for this type of things, I understand them better than most, something like that.

August 25, 2016

YardenFish

בדיוק exactly

October 12, 2016

Ben-Nissim

I put "I have a feel for these things." Which Duo. marked wrong but I disagree. Anyhow it is a unfinished sentence that might be said if two or more people were talking about a know subject like how to find their way out of a forest and one says ... (insert the above sentence.)

July 31, 2017

NightKitten

I think that "I have a hunch for these things" might suit better than "I have a sense for these things", even though it's not a direct (word for word) translation. Haven't tried typing it in though, so don't know if Duo accepts it...

September 23, 2018

Danthecan1

A natural ability, I would say.

May 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.