1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי חוש לדברים האלה."

"יש לי חוש לדברים האלה."

Translation:I have a sense for these things.

August 24, 2016

10 Comments


houthakker72

Not sure that I quite understand the implication here (the English is not really grammatical or idiomatic (at least not in UK English), so it's a bit hard to be sure of what option in meaning was really being aimed for)

Is it like "I have a sense of these things" (some degree of awareness and understanding)

or like more like "I have a nose for these things" (a flair for reading/deciphering or sniffing them out) ?


AlmogL

I'd say, the latter. I have an instinct for this type of things, I understand them better than most, something like that.


YardenFish

בדיוק exactly


Ben-Nissim

I put "I have a feel for these things." Which Duo. marked wrong but I disagree. Anyhow it is a unfinished sentence that might be said if two or more people were talking about a know subject like how to find their way out of a forest and one says ... (insert the above sentence.)


NightKitten

I think that "I have a hunch for these things" might suit better than "I have a sense for these things", even though it's not a direct (word for word) translation. Haven't tried typing it in though, so don't know if Duo accepts it...


NaftaliFri1

Nice. Try reporting it.


Danthecan1

A natural ability, I would say.


MadziaBe

יש לי חוש שישי :)


Home-To-Him

יֵשׁ לִי חוּשׁ לַדְּבָרִים הָאֵלֶּה

yesh lee chush ladvarim ha'ele


sam-57

The phrase makes no sense to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.