"It is clean here."

Translation:Tutaj jest czysto.

August 24, 2016

10 Comments


boridelf1

Dlaczego jest czysto i nie czysty?

August 24, 2016

Gerardd88

You need an adverb - czysto (how? - clean) here. Czysty is a masculine adjective. You would use it to say e.g. "The dog is clean" = "Pies jest czysty".

August 24, 2016

JestemJenny

Because this sentence started in english with "it is" I thought it wanted "to jest..." Would this not be a normal sentence? Example: To jest czysto tutaj.

September 1, 2016

Jellei

No. It's a subjectless sentence, and I think even in English "it" is not in fact the subject. Maybe "here" could serve as a subject, I'm not sure.

"It is a clean fridge" would equal "This is a clean fridge" and mean "To jest czysta lodówka". But not here.

September 2, 2016

JestemJenny

Thanks! :)

September 2, 2016

pacecarotepatate

can somebody patient explain why to jest czysto tutaj is wrong?

January 22, 2017

Jellei

Copying my comment from above, as I don't have a better explanation:

"No. It's a subjectless sentence, and I think even in English "it" is not in fact the subject. Maybe "here" could serve as a subject, I'm not sure.

"It is a clean fridge" would equal "This is a clean fridge" and mean "To jest czysta lodówka". But not here."

January 22, 2017

pacecarotepatate

Oh OK, thanks. Have a lingot.

January 22, 2017

Erik787431

To czysto tutaj?

May 17, 2017

Jellei

Nope. Such an "It" only serves as the subject of the English sentence, but there isn't any real "it" to translate. The sentence is subjectless in Polish. As I also wrote above.

May 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.