1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is clean here."

"It is clean here."

Translation:Tutaj jest czysto.

August 24, 2016

12 Comments


JestemJenny

Because this sentence started in english with "it is" I thought it wanted "to jest..." Would this not be a normal sentence? Example: To jest czysto tutaj.


Jellei

No. It's a subjectless sentence, and I think even in English "it" is not in fact the subject. Maybe "here" could serve as a subject, I'm not sure.

"It is a clean fridge" would equal "This is a clean fridge" and mean "To jest czysta lodówka". But not here.


boridelf1

Dlaczego jest czysto i nie czysty?


Gerardd88

You need an adverb - czysto (how? - clean) here. Czysty is a masculine adjective. You would use it to say e.g. "The dog is clean" = "Pies jest czysty".


pacecarotepatate

can somebody patient explain why to jest czysto tutaj is wrong?


Jellei

Copying my comment from above, as I don't have a better explanation:

"No. It's a subjectless sentence, and I think even in English "it" is not in fact the subject. Maybe "here" could serve as a subject, I'm not sure.

"It is a clean fridge" would equal "This is a clean fridge" and mean "To jest czysta lodówka". But not here."


pacecarotepatate

Oh OK, thanks. Have a lingot.


Erik787431

To czysto tutaj?


Jellei

Nope. Such an "It" only serves as the subject of the English sentence, but there isn't any real "it" to translate. The sentence is subjectless in Polish. As I also wrote above.


Zack41690

can tutaj be shortend at the start of the sentence ?


Jellei

I wouldn't say that "Tu" is a shortened version of "Tutaj"... anyway, both work.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.