"Are they new drivers?"

Translation:Ők új sofőrök?

August 24, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BetsyLowe

I was taught in a university Hungrian class that pronouns like én, te, ő, etc. aren't necessary unless special emphasis is needed, because the verb already indicates the person performing the action. I find this app's teaching frustrating. It does it in Italian, too, and again, I was taught at the Defense Language Institute that they aren't necessary in Italian, either.


DV-Mac

I’m just learning, but I thought “Ök” was necessary for emphasis that the question is about “them.” Without it, “Új soförök?” sounds like maybe asking about the presence of new drivers, not specifically about whether “those people” are new drivers. Am I wrong?


.krzysztof.

Can you also say "Vannak uj soforok"?


pythagoras322

That would mean "Are there new drivers?".


AllisonTamara

Does sofőr mean a person driving a car (in the case of this question a teen driver here in the US), or a professional driver, like a chauffeur or a taxi driver?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.