"Are they new drivers?"

Translation:Ők új sofőrök?

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


.krzysztof.

Can you also say "Vannak uj soforok"?

August 24, 2016

pythagoras322

That would mean "Are there new drivers?".

August 24, 2016

BetsyLowe

I was taught in a university Hungrian class that pronouns like én, te, ő, etc. aren't necessary unless special emphasis is needed, because the verb already indicates the person performing the action. I find this app's teaching frustrating. It does it in Italian, too, and again, I was taught at the Defense Language Institute that they aren't necessary in Italian, either.

September 12, 2016

Allison953590

Does sofőr mean a person driving a car (in the case of this question a teen driver here in the US), or a professional driver, like a chauffeur or a taxi driver?

May 3, 2017

mistyx7

confused as to why the sentence te énekes vagy apparently requires the verb, but this one does, nor does ön énekes

July 17, 2017

Judit294350

Third person (he, she, they , it) does not use the verb to be - first and seccond person (I, we, you) must.

October 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.