"להתנהגות שלךָ אין הגדרה."

Translation:Your behavior has no definition.

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


Telstar2

What does this mean?

August 24, 2016

Tom273734

Maybe somebody is comparing your behaviour to what some psychology textbook says and finds no result?

February 7, 2019

Danthecan1

Would "your behaviour has no bounds" be a correct translation? The word גדר can be translated as a fence or boundary.

June 23, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, הגדרה just means "definition", like in a dictionary. "it has no bounds" would probably translated as "אין לו גבול", since גדר is a fence, not a bound.

June 24, 2017

jdklear

למה לא : "התנהגות שלך אין הגדרה" במקום "להתנהגות שלך אין הגדרה" 1

December 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

The words יש and אין in Hebrew require the preposition ...ל when they're used to mean the verb "to have":

I have a house = יש לי בית (and not יש אני בית)

Michael has a house = יש למיכאל בית

Michael doesn't have a house = אין למיכאל בית

December 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.