1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The bird is flying here from…

"The bird is flying here from where that ship is coming."

Translation:Arról repül ide a madár, amerről az a hajó jön.

August 24, 2016

3 Comments


Arcaeca

Arról? Does that mean, like, "from there"? Since the sense here is basically "to here", shouldn't we use erre?


96314081311257

It isn't "from there" in the sense that th bird & the ship were at the same place before, but that they're coming from the same direction. "Erre" can be used as "to here", but it's more like "this way."


vvsey

"Arról" - from that direction.
"Onnan" - from that location.
"Erre" - toward here, in this direction, in the direction of the speaker.
"Ide" - to this location.

So it could be argued that the Hungarian translation is not necessarily correct. Or not the only possible solution.

"Onnan repül ide a madár, ahonnan az a hajó jön." - should also be accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.