"They are not asking for it."

Translation:הם לא מבקשים את זה.

August 24, 2016

6 Comments


autodidaddict

what is the usage difference between מבקש and שואל?

August 24, 2016

AlmogL

(format) שואל means asking a question, מבקש is making request. שואל also has another meaning or burrowing.

August 25, 2016

shaunsmile

שואל = asks

מבקש = asks for

September 9, 2016

UziYeger

What is אינם because it said I was wrong because I didn't use אינם and instead used לא

November 11, 2017

Zdeka985336

https://www.pealim.com/dict/6052-ein/ They are not "אֵינָם" einam.

July 21, 2018

shaunsmile

That's likely an error in the system. Report it next time.

NB: אינם is literary/formal, and not used in colloquial speech.

July 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.