1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are not asking for it."

"They are not asking for it."

Translation:הם לא מבקשים את זה.

August 24, 2016

14 Comments


autodidaddict

what is the usage difference between מבקש and שואל?


AlmogL

(format) שואל means asking a question, מבקש is making request. שואל also has another meaning or burrowing.


shaunsmile

שואל = asks

מבקש = asks for


DL-Trolls

*The word מבקש means more "to request." There is no preposition "for" (ל) in the sentence.

"They are not requesting this."


AniOhevYayin

Similar to Spanish pedir and preguntar. I mention in case it helps some.


CarrieYael

Hem lo mevakshim et ze. Hen lo mevakshot et ze.


UziYeger

What is אינם because it said I was wrong because I didn't use אינם and instead used לא


shaunsmile

That's likely an error in the system. Report it next time.

NB: אינם is literary/formal, and not used in colloquial speech.


F0th10

Can you say הם לא מבקשים בשבילו. ?


danny912421

Yes, but that means "for him" in the sense of "instead of him, on his behalf".

Note that מבקש by itself means "ask for" and you don't need to add בשביל to add the "for" that English has.


Michael951706

I don't understand why הם לא מבקשים בשביל זה is not accepted?


danny912421

Before posting, it is always a good idea to check the other comments, in case someone else asked and answered the question already. The answer to you question is right above your question.


Michael951706

Wow, I missed that one. I normally do ready them all. Thanks!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.