1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden es ihnen sagen."

"Wir werden es ihnen sagen."

Translation:We are going to tell them.

February 7, 2014

16 Comments


VerityFalsehood

Why isn't 'We will say it to them' acceptable?


stephebp

They now accept "We will tell it to them."


charlouch

But they dont accept 'we will tell them about it' :/


Bo_jelin

That would be translated to "Wir werden ihnen davon erzählen"... On Duolingo you have to translate everything quite literally. (Sorry, if there are some errors; I'm German myself.)


DonMartin1

Accepted Nov 2015.


LWBMR

tell sb sth is common in English, so why "we will tell them it" is wrong?


Agonisti

Tried it, still not accepted on 190107.


DavidFutter

I believe it should be - I have reported it, or should I say "ich habe es ihnen gesagt"


EDK-Learner

The audio is atrocious


GRFk9

Room for improvement


vphilipsberg

It's peculiar that the sentence has "es" in it but the main solution given doesn't include the word "it".


roman2095

they do accept "we will tell it to them" if you want to include "it"


Agonisti

But why does the default translation drop it?

Are you supposed to just ignore "es" - then why and when to do that - or did the Duo staff just feel the version without "it" was "fine enough" without any kind of grammatical consideration behind it?


PhilippTha2

We are going to inform them. Should also be accepted.


flex567

why dativ (ihnen) and not acc.(sie) ?


roman2095

because "them" is the indirect object, so it takes the dative "ihnen". The direct object is "it" (es).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.