1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Annyi víz van a folyóban, am…

"Annyi víz van a folyóban, amennyi a tengerben."

Translation:There is as much water in the river as there is in the sea.

August 24, 2016

4 Comments


skahmed

This just seems... unlikely


jsiehler

Az Amazon folyóról, illetve a Hupikéktengerről van szó.


ProfileNotUsed

A Hupikéktengerből a törpék számára Hupikékóceán lenne ennyi vízzel. (For English speakers: we are talking about Smurfs, what is Hupikék törpikék in Hungary. Hupikék is a kind of blue, but the word exists only in the cartoon, törpikék is from törpe, dwarf or gnome, and törpike is az even smaller version, törpikék is its plural.)


Nela..-

Would it be possible to use the plural too? "There is as much water in the rivers as there is in the seas?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.