Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo hablo por teléfono con mi hija."

Translation:I speak on the phone with my daughter.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


nabin.pkl

Why not 'on telephone''

16
Reply4 years ago

Ernewein

Its not proper english. We would say on THE telephone, or by telephone. "On telephone" is not grammatically correct in english.

21
Reply4 years ago

Glycerine

why is it 'por' and not 'en la telefono'?

13
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

It just is. "Por" = "by means of" and is used for mediums of communication and transportation. "en" would mean you are sitting on the telephone.

84
Reply15 years ago

theartoflogic

Stating it as "by means of" makes it much easier to grasp the concept of why it's "por" instead of "en el" Thanks!

I've come to realize that sometimes you have to translate things into a more formal English statement to make sense of the Spanish version. I've also noticed this with the word "ropa" where I usually say clothes in English (which uses plural forms: the clothes are...) but it makes it easier to translate it as clothing (which uses the singular forms: the clothing is...) to match the singular forms that Spanish uses.

28
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Yer gettin' it! "Vacaciones" looks plural, but is singular, vacation. Por and para will cause much grief, by the way. :)

15
Reply5 years ago

Dleehii

Thanks for the explanation. I got the answer right because I was translating from Spanish to English and I knew it wasn't saying "I speak for the telephone with my daughter," but I didn't understand WHY it meant "on" the phone.

2
Reply3 years ago

klhes

I think "por" can also be translated as "via"

2
Reply5 years ago

jkorentayer

Why is my answer of "I'm speaking on the telephone with my daughter" marked incorrect?

2
Reply4 years ago

Ernewein

They are two different statements. There is no estar in this sentence so it cannot be "I am" (I'm). Imagine that someone asked you the question "what do you do on fridays"... "I speak with my daughter" ... you couldnt say "I am speaking with my daughter" unless it is happening right now. In spanish it would be "estoy hablando con mi hija"

5
Reply4 years ago

Ernewein

Note* I am still learning, but this is how I understand it. Maybe someone can confirm this for us?

1
Reply4 years ago

jkorentayer

Thanks! That makes a lot of sense.

0
Reply4 years ago

percyflage

Ernewein, there are 2 present tenses in English both of which are used fairly changeably. Present Simple "I talk" Present continuous "I am talking". In Spanish the Present Simple "Yo habla" = "I talk" only. The Present Continuous would be "Estoy hablando" and is not interchangeable with the simple tense.

I don't know more than that, but that's just the way it is! Now in French to English the two are not distinguished much if at all....go figure.

0
Reply3 years ago

siyer2014
siyer2014

why is - i speak over telephone with my daughter - incorrect? DL took 1 heart because of not using via :(

1
Reply4 years ago

ArthurG.old

Why do I have to write YO HABLO instead of HABLO? It's telling me I'm wrong because I missed a word.

1
Reply3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"I spoke over the telephone with my daughter." If hablo had an accent over the o, would I have been correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

Portlao1se

why can't it be I speak through the phone with my daughter? I thought por could also mean through

0
Reply3 years ago

57flora

I wroto por el telefono why dont we use the the

0
Reply3 years ago

midnight27

Raar! It sounded like she said, "Yo hablo vor telefono col mi hija." I was confused because they hadn't taught me either of those words yet. Of course, my family was talking VERY LOUDLY over my espanol lesson, but still. My last heart!

0
Reply3 years ago

catasalsaave

Can you also say "I speak by telephone to my daughter"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Jake_Zuidveen

I like the new update which highlights the words that are incorrect

0
Reply2 years ago

DaisyOwen3

Why isnt i speak on the phone to my daughter accepted

0
Reply11 months ago

Axeladiel

Why cant i say "through the phone"

0
Reply9 months ago

rubescube

That doesn't make sense in any language

0
Reply9 months ago

Amy54917

I wrote the correct answer

0
Reply2 months ago

iulilia
iulilia

Why can't you say "I'm on the phone with my daughter"

0
Reply2 months ago

ChrisIngra5

I talk on the phone with my daughter. Was marked incorrect.

0
Reply1 month ago