"Nic o niej nie wiesz."

Translation:You know nothing about her.

August 25, 2016

10 Comments


lunatix17

John snow.

September 30, 2016

polec2

I remember asking somewhere in one of the exercises about the position of small words like nic, which, I saw, would usually be placed at the beginning of a sentence.

Is "Nie wiesz nic o niej" wrong or is it a question of emphasis?

August 25, 2016

Jellei

It's okay, it works.

August 25, 2016

Ndzdz

Which of the words in this sentence is "her" and in which case is it?

January 8, 2017

Jellei

"niej". It is Locative, because it's "about her".

January 9, 2017

TrevG_123

I think it would be extremely helpful to put the case in the hints for pronouns! It would eliminate the need for some guessing

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Unfortunately that's the opposite of what Duolingo wants us to do, because it messes with the puzzle exercises.

December 1, 2017

BorisMiede

You do not know anything about her.

January 5, 2018

Jellei

Works, of course.

January 5, 2018

mishemplushem

what are the situations when we have to decline "nic"? is it possible at all to say "nie wiesz niczego o niej"?

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.