"Nic o niej nie wiesz."

Translation:You know nothing about her.

August 25, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BorisMiede

You do not know anything about her.


Jellei

Works, of course.


Sjm4444

I tried it and it does not work


Sjm4444

Sorry I had you do not know anything her insted of you do not know anything about her


mishemplushem

what are the situations when we have to decline "nic"? is it possible at all to say "nie wiesz niczego o niej"?


polec2

I remember asking somewhere in one of the exercises about the position of small words like nic, which, I saw, would usually be placed at the beginning of a sentence.

Is "Nie wiesz nic o niej" wrong or is it a question of emphasis?


Jellei

It's okay, it works.


Ndzdz

Which of the words in this sentence is "her" and in which case is it?


Jellei

"niej". It is Locative, because it's "about her".


TrevG_123

I think it would be extremely helpful to put the case in the hints for pronouns! It would eliminate the need for some guessing


Jellei

Unfortunately that's the opposite of what Duolingo wants us to do, because it messes with the puzzle exercises.


Marge180616

If "you do not know anything about her" works, like written above, why is "you don't know anything about her" marked wrong?


Jellei

"you don't know anything about her" definitely should have worked.


MarjanvanK

for me the audio sounds like :< nic o niej nie wiesz> For me it's very difficult to hear the difference.


alik1989

The difference between what and what?


george674494

I hate Polish double negatives

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.