1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem szereted az iskolát?"

"Nem szereted az iskolát?"

Translation:Do you not like school?

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


Ishana92

Is this supposed to be school (in general) or the school (specific building)? Is there a way to diferentiate those two in hungarian?


96314081311257

I guess you could say iskolaépület to mean the school building, but it's not necessary to do so.


Peter255437

Definite conjugation, so how can a correct translation omit "The" before "school"?


jantje78222

From what I know, in Hungarian the generalizations are considered definite, take the definite article and when it is the object, the verb will be definite as well.


Patricia460976

How odd. In English the two translations have definite, if subtley, different meanings. With "the" this means specifically attending classes at this particular school. Without "the" it means attending classes in general (which school is irrelevant).


MrrzyV

Is szeret not love?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.