"Моймладшийбратсовсемнеговорит."

Translation:My younger brother does not speak at all.

2 years ago

18 Comments


rapherrera
rapherrera

I lovethe word совсем , cant explain why :)

2 years ago

winfers

Why did Duolingo correct 'doesn't ' to 'cannot' when 'cannot' isn't in the drop down menu options for 'не'? (I'm using the app).

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There's no reference in the sentence to the brother's ability to speak, simply the observation that he doesn't. He may not speak for a variety of reasons - some physical or mental disorder preventing him from speaking, or an active decision not to speak, or a fear that speaking will cause some negative result. "Cannot" explains why the brother doesn't speak, but that's not part of the Russian sentence.

3 months ago

EvelynOlson0
EvelynOlson0

@Alex Montchik I don't think so. It sounds like moy to me...

1 year ago

skyefollowme

CoBcem sounds like Korean's Samsung 三星

1 year ago

75savard
75savard

Does anyone know the difference between скажите and говорит ? Why did we use говорит though? Thx

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Those are different forms of different verbs. Скажите is 2nd person plural imperative, and is from a perfective verb (so it can only mean a single one-time action).

8 months ago

Ozz934283

Is it sth like speaking and saying

2 months ago

75savard
75savard

thank you very much for your answer

8 months ago

.AlexM.

Why does Duolingo always pronounce "Мой" "Му"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It doesn't anymore.

3 months ago

nihaoearth12

Would My younger brother does not say it at all be a correct answer? How would u say it be in russian if it was wrong?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The exercise sentence doesn't have a direct object "it" in it, so I don't think your sentence would be correct.

A Russian version of your sentence might be: Мой младший брат совсем этого не говорит. (Этого is genitive as the direct object of a negated verb. It's possible that the sentence is Мой младший брат это совсем не говорит. Or something else.)

3 months ago

Yifat836188

Can it be translated to "my younger brother never speaks"?

11 months ago

Jason923700

Is there a reason "can't speak at all" isn't accepted? Does this sentence only translate to someone who chooses not to speak?

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The reason for not speaking isn't present in the exercise, so it could be inability or unwillingness: can't or won't. "Doesn't" only observes that the brother isn't not speaking, without giving a reason for it.

3 months ago

RichieMB
RichieMB

Does it mean he's mute, or just doesn't like to talk?

1 month ago

SilviaDelg793241

please try to solve the problem with exercise three around level 0 i cannot to continue with the lessons because the excersice page it is blocked since yesterday and i am eager to go on!!

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.