1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én kapom a szép autót."

"Én kapom a szép autót."

Translation:I get the beautiful car.

August 25, 2016

8 Comments


LilleeClar

Way too fast! She blurs words too much for this level of learning.


cosmo-pedant

What about that new verb? Where does it fit among "vesz", "hozni", and "visz"?


RyagonIV
  • kap - to get; to receive
  • vesz - to take (for yourself); to buy
  • hoz - to bring; to fetch
  • visz - to take (along); to carry

Ishana92

Iz szep nice or beautiful or both, depending on context? Like, if i say to a girl that she looks szep what does that imply?


96314081311257

I'd translate pretty as szép & beautiful as gyönyörű. But gyönyörű is used much more rarely than beautiful.


Krisbaudi

I wonder, what it would be with Your nice car - a szép autódat???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.