"Én kapom a szép autót."

Translation:I get the beautiful car.

August 25, 2016

7 Comments


cosmo-pedant

What about that new verb? Where does it fit among "vesz", "hozni", and "visz"?

August 1, 2017

RyagonIV
  • kap - to get; to receive
  • vesz - to take (for yourself); to buy
  • hoz - to bring; to fetch
  • visz - to take (along); to carry
August 1, 2017

Ishana92

Iz szep nice or beautiful or both, depending on context? Like, if i say to a girl that she looks szep what does that imply?

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

I'd translate pretty as szép & beautiful as gyönyörű. But gyönyörű is used much more rarely than beautiful.

August 25, 2016

Krisbaudi

I wonder, what it would be with Your nice car - a szép autódat???

January 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. :)

February 18, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-)

February 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.