"Siedem to moja liczba."

Translation:Seven is my number.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


ourwaltz

What would this mean? 7 is my favorite number? 7 is the number I'm picking?

Chcę czytać przykłady proszę.

August 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Probably "the number I'm picking", although "my favourite number" seems good as well.

August 25, 2016

ourwaltz

Ok so just like English. Dzięki

August 25, 2016

roxyphuong

Is liczba the same as numer?

January 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No. "liczba", as Wiktionary says, is "a number" as an abstract entity. So it's what we use in mathematics, it's what we'd use to describe an amount of something, etc.

"numer" is "used to show the rank of something in a list or sequence". So for example, the room number 7. The number you had on the attendance list of your class in school. The number on the back of the footballer's shirt. The number of the house/flat etc. Also a telephone number.

January 28, 2017

Syldron

Ah, we make the same distinction in German (liczba = Zahl, numer = Nummer) and Norwegian (tall / nummer).

May 25, 2019

KrzysztofKistela

You guessed right!

May 22, 2017

Timoak100

My number is seven, isn't correct because it would require the use of numer and not liczba?

July 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You changed the subject from "Seven" to "My number", and we really don't like changing the subject here.

July 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.