"החתול גונב את החלב."

Translation:The cat is stealing the milk.

August 25, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-khatul gonev et ha-khalav (formal: heh-khalav)


Albur_Godwin

Or he khalav with special pronunciation of the definite article as with the recording here.
These two comments here and there suggest some criteria to know when this pronunciation can be used, although I am unsure which one is right (the first one may seem more knowledgeable).


YardenNB

I just replied to the wrong comment of the two...


Theresa754142

@Albur As for when the definite article (ה) is pronounced heh, the first person in your link who posted, Ripliancum, had it right but his explanation was incomplete.

Here’s the complete version. If the first letter of a noun is an unaccented ה or ע with a kamatz, then the ה gets a segol (the eh sound).

if the first letter of a noun is ח with a kamatz, accented or not, then the ה gets a segol.


RaulAvalos10

Too much temptation!


Aerologia

חתול רא! Milk is bad for you.


Lys493632

But cats shouldn't drink milk. It's bad for them...


UziYeger

That rotten cat.......


abstracam

אז אשתי את החלב לפני החתול שותה את זה.


danny912421

*אז אשתה את החלב לפני שהחתול ישתה אותו.


abstracam

(Then I will drink the milk before the cat drinks it.)


KeismerEsc1

This is good for practicing pronunciation


monicathecat

Can this also be translated as "the cat steals the milk"? If not, how would we say that?


danny912421

Yes. There is no difference between Present Simple and Progressive tenses in Hebrew like in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.