"שחור או לבן?"

Translation:Black or white?

August 25, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Sleep in peace Michael Jackson.


fairionfrog

    what's black and white and red all over


fairionfrog

    a penguin in a blender!


pesach9

    The best yeshivah bacher in Lakewood. Obviously.


ChayaDoppelt

    Oh, that's the best one by far


TeribleT

    It used to a newspaper (but it only works if you ask the "joke" not write it down).


VforBBforV

    What's black and white and read all over? A newspaper.


Agelastos

    A straberry dressed up as s penguin?


NoMoreHearts

    You can barely hear the או


Daiana.215

    Shchor o lavanu?


danny912421

    shachór o laván?


2finalbriancells

    Black or white comics. I can't see!!!


CarolSimmo4

    it sounds like he is saying lvano לבנו – not לבן


Ashtoooooon

    If im not wrong, בן means son. Could לבן mean "to a son"? Or am I completely bonkers


danny912421

    In theory yes, but definitely not here. Here, saying "black or to a son" would make no sense. However, that would only work if there were no audio, since this is pronounced "laván" and "to/for a son" would be pronounced "le-bén" or formally "le-vén". So, no, this can't mean "to a son".

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.