1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד הרזֶה רץ."

"הילד הרזֶה רץ."

Translation:The thin boy is running.

August 25, 2016

4 Comments


ztk123

Why 'הרזה', isn't the "ה" ending for feminine singular?


AlmogL

In this case it is part of the root, so "raze" is masculine and "raza" is feminine, spelled the same apart from nikkud.


joelnaqqar

Why was there a רז in another exercise? Why is there two forms of saying thin? And when do we use each one of them. And what about the ה in front of the word in rhis sentence? Is it for the definite article?


xerostomus

את מכיר את הלהקה המוזיקה היהודית: שמן ילד רזה? :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.