"הילד הרזֶה רץ."

Translation:The thin boy is running.

August 25, 2016

4 Comments


zook12

Why 'הרזה', isn't the "ה" ending for feminine singular?

August 25, 2016

AlmogL

In this case it is part of the root, so "raze" is masculine and "raza" is feminine, spelled the same apart from nikkud.

August 25, 2016

joelnaqqar

Why was there a רז in another exercise? Why is there two forms of saying thin? And when do we use each one of them. And what about the ה in front of the word in rhis sentence? Is it for the definite article?

December 22, 2016

xerostomus

את מכיר את הלהקה המוזיקה היהודית: שמן ילד רזה? :-)

August 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.