"Dw i'n dost."

Translation:I'm ill.

August 25, 2016

5 Comments


Raizel

Can't "dost" mean sore, or is that only for a specific body part?

August 25, 2016

ibisc

tost can mean sore, but it would be unisual in Welsh or in English to say 'I'm sore'. More likely you would say something like 'I have a sore back', 'I fell sore all over after that game of rugby', 'My feet are sore', etc.

August 25, 2016

Raizel

Maybe it's an American thing (or just me!), but I say "I'm sore" or "I'm so sore" all the time after playing rugby or working out.

August 25, 2016

bernox2

Why can't one say "i am sick"

October 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

You can, it's one of the 10 possible answers here.

October 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.