1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "There is an apple and bread."

"There is an apple and bread."

Translation:יש תפוח ולחם.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


zglossophile

Be careful לחם is bread while לכם is 'to you' or 'your'


YamirRomer

Is there a sound different? Or is it context?


YardenNB

bread = לחם = LEchem

to you = לכם = laCHEM


hectorlqr

So one can append the 'and' before 'there is' or before the noun?


AlmogL

No, the ו joins two nouns, apple and bread.


JayStanton

You can put 'and' before there is, but the sentence would be different. For example I could say

יש לחם ויש תפוח

There is bread and there is an apple.

The conjunction 'and' can be joined to almost any Hebrew word.


St3phanie.B

I put זאת תפוח ולחם I thought יש was reserved for a possessive where someone owns or has something, not just a there is. Can someone clarify the difference between use of יש and זאת?


YardenNB

Hebrew uses יש for two things that in English are distinct, existence and possession.

Existence - just יש, as throughout this lesson

Posseesion - יש ל. For example, יש לי תפוח = I have an apple, יש לאיש תפוח = the man has an apple.

This (feminine singular) = זאת, so not really related to possession nor to existence.


Theresa754142

Yesh tapuakh ve-lekhem.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.