"There is an apple and bread."

Translation:יש תפוח ולחם.

August 25, 2016

6 Comments


zglossophile

Be careful לחם is bread while לכם is 'to you' or 'your'

October 8, 2016

hectorlqr

So one can append the 'and' before 'there is' or before the noun?

August 25, 2016

AlmogL

No, the ו joins two nouns, apple and bread.

August 25, 2016

JayStanton

You can put 'and' before there is, but the sentence would be different. For example I could say

יש לחם ויש תפוח

There is bread and there is an apple.

The conjunction 'and' can be joined to almost any Hebrew word.

May 10, 2018

St3phanie.B

I put זאת תפוח ולחם I thought יש was reserved for a possessive where someone owns or has something, not just a there is. Can someone clarify the difference between use of יש and זאת?

September 26, 2018

YardenNB

Hebrew uses יש for two things that in English are distinct, existence and possession.

Existence - just יש, as throughout this lesson

Posseesion - יש ל. For example, יש לי תפוח = I have an apple, יש לאיש תפוח = the man has an apple.

This (feminine singular) = זאת, so not really related to possession nor to existence.

October 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.