"Igen, az szék."

Translation:Yes, that is a chair.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


Tpetrem

If this means "Yes, that is a chair", how would you say "Yes, that chair" to indicate a particular chair?

August 25, 2016

96314081311257

Igen, az a szék. Note that this can also mean "Yes, that is the chair."

August 25, 2016

Tpetrem

Thanks

August 25, 2016

Athiphol

No "egy"?

September 28, 2017

vvsey

No. It is possible but optional.
You can think of it as if "chair" were uncountable.
Just like "That is milk.". Not "A" milk, just milk.

May 9, 2018

Dyne365009

Shouldn't it be "yes, that is the chair"? Since "az" is being used.

March 11, 2018

vvsey

No. "Az" is covered by "that". See, the word "az" can be a definite article ("the") or a demonstrative ("that").

May 9, 2018

Fabri602088

Why "yes, the chair" is not correct?

October 12, 2018

mizinamo

The sentence has az szék and not a szék.

October 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.