"Igen, az szék."

Translation:Yes, that is a chair.

August 25, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tpetrem

If this means "Yes, that is a chair", how would you say "Yes, that chair" to indicate a particular chair?


96314081311257

Igen, az a szék. Note that this can also mean "Yes, that is the chair."


FrancisIlMulo

Why "yes, the chair" is not correct?


mizinamo

The sentence has az szék and not a szék.


vvsey

No. It is possible but optional.
You can think of it as if "chair" were uncountable.
Just like "That is milk.". Not "A" milk, just milk.


Dyne365009

Shouldn't it be "yes, that is the chair"? Since "az" is being used.


vvsey

No. "Az" is covered by "that". See, the word "az" can be a definite article ("the") or a demonstrative ("that").


Brakimieni1

Dumb question but why is there an 'az' before the szek? I thought that only went before vowels.


mizinamo

why is there an 'az' before the szek? I thought that only went before vowels.

a szék is "the chair".

But this sentence has az "that" + szék "(is) a chair".

Those are two separate units and so the szék doesn't influence the form of az.


vvsey

In other words, this "az" is not the definite article "the". This "az" means "that", and it does not change its form.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.