1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, az szék."

"Igen, az szék."

Translation:Yes, that is a chair.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


Tpetrem

If this means "Yes, that is a chair", how would you say "Yes, that chair" to indicate a particular chair?


96314081311257

Igen, az a szék. Note that this can also mean "Yes, that is the chair."


vvsey

No. It is possible but optional.
You can think of it as if "chair" were uncountable.
Just like "That is milk.". Not "A" milk, just milk.


Dyne365009

Shouldn't it be "yes, that is the chair"? Since "az" is being used.


vvsey

No. "Az" is covered by "that". See, the word "az" can be a definite article ("the") or a demonstrative ("that").


Fabri602088

Why "yes, the chair" is not correct?


mizinamo

The sentence has az szék and not a szék.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.