"אני גבר."

Translation:I am a man.

August 25, 2016

8 Comments


Nate896107

Does the last character make an "l" sound similar to the last letter of the English word "gavel" or " shovel"? It sounds that way from the audio, but as I see it, that character is called "resh" and should make an "r" sound like "giver" or "water." Can someone help me out here? What would be the difference between this pronunciation and, for example, the pronunciation of the word if it were to end with the character ל as in גבל.

Thanks in advance!

January 3, 2018

Bowjest

The modern Hebrew "r" is the same as the French "r" or north German "r". That is, it's rolled at the back of the throat. Make the same sound as you would gargling and you'll be almost perfect. :)

March 25, 2018

SherlockBond007

Hard to tell for me, but i think it's a very soft 'r' sound similar to that in water.

January 6, 2018

LaraDP1

What is the difference between גבר and איש?

August 25, 2016

AlmogL

When you want to be specific about the gender, you use גבר. It is true that איש is also masuline, but if you want to refer to someone either male or female, since you don't have another way of doing it, you wold also use איש in many cases. So איש can be either "man" or "person".

August 25, 2016

SaarMazor

איש means a people

March 14, 2017

DTSrAH

I am a man

December 19, 2016

KleopasOpe

I spell M

January 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.