1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה הולכת לבית המשפט."

"האישה הולכת לבית המשפט."

Translation:The woman goes to the court.

August 25, 2016

8 Comments


SamuelZbar

If בית המשפט means "court", how do you say "courtroom"?


NoamKriten

אולם בית המשפט

Literally "the court hall"


SarahBerry17

what is the difference between בית משפט and בית דין ?


NoamKriten

None.

In the state of Israel בית דין is used for special court for specific cases, as traffic, family issues, etc. while בית משפט is the general court where more "serious" cases are being held.


mberry923

Why can't the solution also be "The wife goes to the court"?


radagastthebrown

On its own, אישה doesn't mean wife, it means woman. You can either specify whose wife and then אישה fits (for example, "his wife" = אישתו) or you can use another word, like רעיה or בת זוג.


CarlaSciol

The lady goes to the courtroom was wrong...how do you say 'lady' then?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.