1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגלידה טעימה."

"הגלידה טעימה."

Translation:The ice cream is tasty.

August 25, 2016

15 Comments


fellipemartins

Why does he pronounce GLI-da instead of gli-DA?


AlmogL

This is how it's pronounced in modern Hebrew.


TunaBagels

Because thats how glidah is pronounced. Source: Israeli fiancé


RoseDark94

ha'glidah tayimah


E.Mcdonald

WHAT is the difference between tayimah and tyim?


rich739183

Gender. As Yarden said: feminine vs. masculine.


webgenie

Never the less it's pronounced gli-DA also in the previous exercise and some other places I've seen. Since nobody has really answered let me give you the best answer I have and hope for a sabra to back it up or correct me if I'm wrong.

For most words the final ah takes the accent but I know that's not the case in most words of foreign origin, names and also if I'm not mistaken, there are some regional differences and differences between generations, for which I am often told I speak like an older person. I'm often told I speak like the older generation, so sabras, please correct or expand on what I said for lack of anyone else showing up to explain it.

I would love for a sabra to confirm or correct any part needing correcting though. I speak Hebrew and have for time out of mind but I have a great need of a much improved vocabulary, and to... well let's say contemporize.


YardenNB

(Sabra here (-: ) It's answered in another discussion in this lesson: formally it should be gli-DA but everybody say GLI-da. It might have been so in the +century since Eliezer Ben Yehuda coined this word. It is so with quite a bunch of words - אצבע and ארבע spring to my mind, and I think virutally every verb in a conjugation that makes three syllables or more.


Isaac841110

does גלידה come from gelato in Italian?


YardenNB

No, maybe, probably not (-:

ll גלידה was coined by Eliezer Ben Yehuda from Aramaic גילדא, meaning frost. "Gelato" comes from proto-Indo-European "gel-", meaning cold. Can it be that the original Semitic and Indo-European words are related? My hunch is that linguists will say "probably not, it's a coincidence", but I'm not sure. Anyway, both etymological chains go back separately to long before ice cream was invented. So the גלידה-gelato similarity is another happy coincidence.


Momo_the_Avenger

There is "glide" in English, "glisser" in French and "gleiten" in German. Quite close to the Hebrew גליד (ice). There is also the Romanian word "glod" meaning slippery or frozen mud.


E.Mcdonald

What is the difference between טעימה and טעים?


YardenNB

Feminine vs. masculine.


StephanieR235039

In this sentence isn't it correct if it is both the ice cream is tasty and the tasty ice cream.


rich739183

No. As an adjective, tasty would need to be definite to go with a definite noun.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.