"הגלידה טעימה."

Translation:The ice cream is tasty.

August 25, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoseDark94

ha'glidah tayimah


E.Mcdonald

WHAT is the difference between tayimah and tyim?


rich739183

Gender. As Yarden said: feminine vs. masculine.


Isaac841110

does גלידה come from gelato in Italian?


YardenNB

No, maybe, probably not (-:

ll גלידה was coined by Eliezer Ben Yehuda from Aramaic גילדא, meaning frost. "Gelato" comes from proto-Indo-European "gel-", meaning cold. Can it be that the original Semitic and Indo-European words are related? My hunch is that linguists will say "probably not, it's a coincidence", but I'm not sure. Anyway, both etymological chains go back separately to long before ice cream was invented. So the גלידה-gelato similarity is another happy coincidence.


Momo_the_Avenger

There is "glide" in English, "glisser" in French and "gleiten" in German. Quite close to the Hebrew גליד (ice). There is also the Russian "грязь" (gryaz) and Romanian "glod" meaning slippery or frozen mud.


zalivstok

Which begs the question of where the Aramaic comes from. I'm not knowledgeable about modern spoken Aramaic but I reckon I'd be researching an Italian origin before anything else. Anybody who knows something about modern Aramaic got any ideas? Via Egyptian Arabic?


YardenNB

Whenever we talk about Aramaic origin of Hebrew words, it is always ancient Aramaic, and in particular whatever appeared in the Talmud. In particular, גילדא. I rule out Italian and Egyptian Arabic being involved here...


webgenie

Never the less it's pronounced gli-DA also in the previous exercise and some other places I've seen. Since nobody has really answered let me give you the best answer I have and hope for a sabra to back it up or correct me if I'm wrong.

For most words the final ah takes the accent but I know that's not the case in most words of foreign origin, names and also if I'm not mistaken, there are some regional differences and differences between generations, for which I am often told I speak like an older person. I'm often told I speak like the older generation, so sabras, please correct or expand on what I said for lack of anyone else showing up to explain it.

I would love for a sabra to confirm or correct any part needing correcting though. I speak Hebrew and have for time out of mind but I have a great need of a much improved vocabulary, and to... well let's say contemporize.


YardenNB

(Sabra here (-: ) It's answered in another discussion in this lesson: formally it should be gli-DA but everybody say GLI-da. It might have been so in the +century since Eliezer Ben Yehuda coined this word. It is so with quite a bunch of words - אצבע and ארבע spring to my mind, and I think virutally every verb in a conjugation that makes three syllables or more.


E.Mcdonald

What is the difference between טעימה and טעים?


YardenNB

Feminine vs. masculine.


KobySeewal

i wrote "the tasty ice cream" and they gave it to me wrong and i am so upset


YardenNB

"The tasty ice cream" would be הגלידה הטעימה.


SighingDutchman

I answered this question with; הגליה טעימה As you can see, I (accidentally) forgot the 'D' in Hagli"d"ah tayimah. Yet, Duo accepted my answer, which I know not to be correct. I reported this as well, but want to also know if doing so will actually make someone look into this error, especially since it is not the first time an incorrect answer was accepted as being correct. For the record, it wasn't one of those accepted spelling errors Duo let's us get away with when it is a mistake that's made by many people. Cheers, T.S.D.


YardenNB

I think Duo intentionally accepts most (if not all) single-letter omissions (as well as mixing the order of two letters) - assuming that most often it is a "fingers error" where the learner actually knows the right spelling.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.