"הגלידה טעימה."

Translation:The ice cream is tasty.

August 25, 2016

9 Comments


fellipemartins

Why does he pronounce GLI-da instead of gli-DA?

August 25, 2016

AlmogL

This is how it's pronounced in modern Hebrew.

August 25, 2016

efahey1

ha'glidah tayimah

March 6, 2019

E.Mcdonald

WHAT is the difference between tayimah and tyim?

March 24, 2019

webgenie

Never the less it's pronounced gli-DA also in the previous exercise and some other places I've seen. Since nobody has really answered let me give you the best answer I have and hope for a sabra to back it up or correct me if I'm wrong.

For most words the final ah takes the accent but I know that's not the case in most words of foreign origin, names and also if I'm not mistaken, there are some regional differences and differences between generations, for which I am often told I speak like an older person. I'm often told I speak like the older generation, so sabras, please correct or expand on what I said for lack of anyone else showing up to explain it.

I would love for a sabra to confirm or correct any part needing correcting though. I speak Hebrew and have for time out of mind but I have a great need of a much improved vocabulary, and to... well let's say contemporize.

July 15, 2018

YardenNB

(Sabra here (-: ) It's answered in another discussion in this lesson: formally it should be gli-DA but everybody say GLI-da. It might have been so in the +century since Eliezer Ben Yehuda coined this word. It is so with quite a bunch of words - אצבע and ארבע spring to my mind, and I think virutally every verb in a conjugation that makes three syllables or more.

November 17, 2018

E.Mcdonald

What is the difference between טעימה and טעים?

March 24, 2019

YardenNB

Feminine vs. masculine.

March 24, 2019

Grafdog

No kidding, Sherlock... :P

October 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.