1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The bird belongs to Abraham."

"The bird belongs to Abraham."

Translation:הציפור שייכת לאברהם.

August 25, 2016

42 Comments


PetahChristian

So, שייכת is used instead of שייך because ציפור is feminine?


autodidaddict

You can't refer to a male bird in the masculine form?


AlmogL

You can't, it's problematic, it's difficult to talk about a bird that is specifically male.


TeribleT

Like female plural ducks (contrary to Duolingo) they don't exist in the language.


Rochi-Rox

Duck is just a masculine word. You can have female ducks. Just the word is masculine, so you would say שייך, and not שייכת . For a bird, it's opposite. Its feminine, and you can still have a male duck, just the word is feminine, so you use שייכת .


TeribleT

I'm unclear is to which you attribute the gender? The bird or the person that it belongs to? Thanks.


Linda118050

The bird is the subject of the sentence, so "belongs" would need to be feminine to match bird which is feminine.


TeribleT

Thanks (as always you've responded quickly & with understandable layman responses!)


enorby

How do you pronounce שייכת?


RichardJos14

shai'yeh'khet (sheye'ye'chet--the first syllable is like he is "shy").


jin__wu

Why is it שייכת instead of של?


Linda118050

Because it is "belongs" not "of" belongs (m) - שייך belongs (m pl) - שייכים belongs (f) - שייכת belongs (f pl) - שייכות


miriam608123

Thanks don't remember learning this one


Rochi-Rox

If you said, הציפור של אברהם, you are saying 'Abraham's bird', not 'The bird belongs to Abraham'. In English, those two phrases are different, and so they are different in Hebrew.


lana677573

Why is there sometimes a ל to Abraham?


Linda118050

The ל means "to"


FredericYo

I'm surprised to learn that ציפור is a female word. I actually wrongly inferred from the plural ציפורים that it was masculine. I assumed that female plural words were ending with ות instead of ים. Is this an exception or are plurals most often unrelated to gender?


PetahChristian

Hebrew has some words that look masculine, but are feminine (e.g. עיר, ביצים, דרכים). There are also some words that look feminine, but are masculine (e.g. אבות). These are all exceptions. The form of verbs or adjectives used with such nouns can help recognize these exceptions. E.g. הביצים שבורות, the verb uses a feminine plural ending since the noun is actually feminine (even though it has an ים ending).


BenSumner2

I was speaking with some native Hebrew speakers and asked them the same question and they had to get clarification from someone else!


SammySalte

It's true with native speakers of any language, you've likely never had to think through what the rules and exceptions are as they come naturally to you.


StefanBerg524328

From where do you know bird is female?


TeribleT

The word is a female word. Normally they end in hey or tav... Most Animals I think usually have both male and female, like cats חתול , חתולה , .. Some look like female but are male words. Look lion, אריה .aryeh Female lion, a lioness is לְבִיאָה leviah. So I guess the word for a general bird is female, & there's no male version. I'm doing the course too so this is only what I understand from what I've read... But I think there are words for male varieties in specific birds.


ShoeArt

Practice. I know that is not a satisfying answer. Unfortunately, it is the answer.


chanieHoff

I thought a female bird is a Tzipporah? Why do you give girls the name Tzipporah which is a female bird?


Bailey39

Why do we call some women Deborah (bee), Skye, Brooke, Ethel (noble), Blanche (blonde) April, or May? (Note, June and July started off as people's names.) And why do we call some men Caleb (dog), Stein (stone), Björn (bear), or Cooper (barrel maker)? Sometimes it's after attributes the child has when born, sometimes it's for attributes it is hoped they will develop, and sometimes it's just because the parents like the sound of the name. :)


TeribleT

Biblical. Genesis, 35:8, Judges, 4:4. The wet nurse of Rebecca, the wife of Isaac. Deborah was the daughter of Utz, son of Nachor. Nachor was the brother of Avraham. Utz was the brother of Bethuel, son of Nachor. Rebecca was Bethuel's daughter. Hence, Deborah was an older first cousin to Rebecca. Deborah never married. The other and more famous one was Deborah, the judge and prophetess of G‑d. She was the wife of Lapidot, she was wise and G‑d fearing (Judges 4:4). Deborah held court outdoors, in the shade of a palm tree, and people flocked to her for advice and help. The name may have originally been given to a baby girl because her crying may have had a buzzing or humming sound of a bee.

https://www.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/3847875/jewish/Popular-Jewish-Hebrew-Girl-Names.htm


Theresa754142

In common Hebrew usage, tsipor is a feminine noun which means bird regardless of the bird’s gender.

Tsipor with ה is a name for a girl or a woman. In the Bible, the wife of Moses was Zipporah or Tzipora.


EzriYahu

What's the root of שייכת, and שייך, etc? What are some related words with the same root?


danny912421

The root is ש-י-כ. There are two verbs, one in pi'el/pu'al שייך (pi'el: to attribute, pronounced shiyéch) and שויך (pu'al: to be attributed, pronounced shuyách) and another in hitpa'el השתייך (to belong, pronounced hishtayéch).

source: https://www.pealim.com/dict/?r1=%D7%A9&r2=%D7%99&&rf=%D7%9B&num-radicals=3


Eliezer-Moshel10

How is ציפור feminine?


Rochi-Rox

For the most part, all words are masculine except words that end with a ה, and words that end with a ת. There are many exceptions that don't really have explanations, but you just have to memorize them. This is an exception.


TeribleT

The word because of the ending? Some words are feminine or masculine but look the reverse, there's a discussion on it..


TeribleT

I'd look it up or search the discussions to be sure


[deactivated user]

    Why the double yod?


iia56

    Two of the sentences look the same


NickForer

    We don't know from English if the bird is male or female.


danny912421

    Bird in Hebrew is always feminine. הציפור שייכת

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.