"The bird belongs to Abraham."

Translation:הציפור שייכת לאברהם.

August 25, 2016

26 Comments


PetahChristian

So, שייכת is used instead of שייך because ציפור is feminine?

August 25, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

August 25, 2016

autodidaddict

You can't refer to a male bird in the masculine form?

November 10, 2016

AlmogL

You can't, it's problematic, it's difficult to talk about a bird that is specifically male.

November 11, 2016

TeribleTeri

Like female plural ducks (contrary to Duolingo) they don't exist in the language.

April 8, 2018

marcocanel10

תודה אחי!

September 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

I'm unclear is to which you attribute the gender? The bird or the person that it belongs to? Thanks.

March 21, 2018

Linda118050

The bird is the subject of the sentence, so "belongs" would need to be feminine to match bird which is feminine.

March 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks (as always you've responded quickly & with understandable layman responses!)

March 21, 2018

PetahChristian

Thanks!

August 25, 2016

enorby

How do you pronounce שייכת?

March 22, 2017

RichardJos14

shai'yeh'khet (sheye'ye'chet--the first syllable is like he is "shy").

June 21, 2017

jin__wu

Why is it שייכת instead of של?

March 26, 2017

Linda118050

Because it is "belongs" not "of" belongs (m) - שייך belongs (m pl) - שייכים belongs (f) - שייכת belongs (f pl) - שייכות

March 26, 2017

waterclaude

Perfect!

November 27, 2018

miriam608123

Thanks don't remember learning this one

March 29, 2019

lana677573

Why is there sometimes a ל to Abraham?

March 4, 2017

Linda118050

The ל means "to"

March 15, 2017

StefanBerg524328

From where do you know bird is female?

January 10, 2018

TeribleTeri

The word is a female word. Normally they end in hey or tav... Most Animals I think usually have both male and female, like cats חתול , חתולה , .. Some look like female but are male words. Look lion, אריה .aryeh Female lion, a lioness is לְבִיאָה leviah. So I guess the word for a general bird is female, & there's no male version. I'm doing the course too so this is only what I understand from what I've read... But I think there's words for male varieties in specific birds.

March 26, 2018

ShoeArt

Practice. I know that is not a satisfying answer. Unfortunately, it is the answer.

January 3, 2019

chanieHoff

I thought a female bird is a Tzipporah? Why do you give girls the name Tzipporah which is a female bird?

December 23, 2018

Eliezer-Moshel10

How is ציפור feminine?

November 7, 2016

TeribleTeri

The word because of the ending? Some words are feminine or masculine but look the reverse, there's a discussion on it..

March 21, 2018

FredericYo

I'm surprised to learn that ציפור is a female word. I actually wrongly inferred from the plural ציפורים that it was masculine. I assumed that female plural words were ending with ות instead of ים. Is this an exception or are plurals most often unrelated to gender?

April 11, 2019

PetahChristian

Hebrew has some words that look masculine, but are feminine (e.g. עיר, ביצים, דרכים). There are also some words that look feminine, but are masculine (e.g. אבות). These are all exceptions. The form of verbs or adjectives used with such nouns can help recognize these exceptions. E.g. הביצים שבורות, the verb uses a feminine plural ending since the noun is actually feminine (even though it has an ים ending).

April 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.