"Az autó nem a japán bankhoz áll oda, hanem az amerikaihoz."

Translation:The car is not pulling up to the Japanese bank, but to the American one.

August 25, 2016

26 Comments


Ka.Nie

It is more of a challenge to memorize the incorrect English translation in order to continue than the correct Hungarian.

August 25, 2016

Bastette54

Yes, this is very frustrating.

September 4, 2016

Andrei551534

Hear, hear. Strangely in their suggestions for 'all' , 'parked' and 'standing' are two, yet it insists that 'pulling up' is the correct one, not any of those two.

November 28, 2018

Bastette54

The hover hints apply mostly to the word in isolation, not necessarily in the context of the current sentence. Áll itself does mean "standing" (or "parked" in the case of a car, although "standing" would be OK for that, too), but with oda in the sentence, you have movement, so static words such as "standing" don't work.

November 29, 2018

pYewR9MH

Hear, hear from me too.

January 26, 2019

MagicOfLA

Oh come on, at least get consistent! First time it was incorrect when I translated odaall as "stands to". Now it's incorrect "goes to". You know I keep a notepad open next to the browser window and copy all such sentences, because it's impossible to recall, what's the correct translation, when the sentence returns.

August 26, 2016

carolgoslen

Only way to survive is write down some of these sentences.

January 26, 2017

GerSzej

third time in this lesson again with a problem with the accepted or rejected present tense. plus the american ONE is also rejected.

September 12, 2016

Csaba_The_Hungry

I dread seeing "oda," "áll" and "autó" in the same sentence. The definition seems to change with every sentence.

February 22, 2018

dvanclev

Helyes "The car is not parking there by the Japanese bank, but by the American one"?

January 8, 2017

Bastette54

No, unfortunately that is not correct. You can't say "the car is (or is not) parking." You can say that a car is being parked. It's also good English to say that a car is parked, but that wouldn't be right for this translation, because when a car is parked, it's not moving. And this lesson is about using preverbs that express movement.

Also, using "there" the way you did is not great English. It's not wrong, but it sounds unnatural. Again, "oda" is expressing movement and direction. It really means "to there," doesn't it?

I like Duo's idea of "pulling up" to the bank. Some actions can be attributed to cars themselves - we all know it's a person inside the car doing it, but we often say "the car is turning," or, in this case, "the car is not pulling up." For some reason, "park" is not one of those actions. You can say that a person is parking their car at or near a location, but you can't say that about a car. Also, parking isn't a directional movement. It's kind of like "stand to the mirror," in that two different things are going on: movement toward something, and then an action once you get there. Hungarian can combine both ideas into one word, but English doesn't.

January 8, 2017

Raphi_K

Hmm.... I think it does depend on your English dialect.

The car is parking in the driveway is correct for me - English is my native tongue. Where I come from, you will hear people say "the car is parking in front of the building" rather than "the car is being parked in front of the building"

June 11, 2018

Bastette54

Good point. I've never heard that before, but we probably speak different dialects of English. I speak US English, from Massachusetts.

June 12, 2018

Raphi_K

You are right though - cars cannot park themselves.

"Matthew is parking the car in front of the building" or "Someone is parking the car in front the building" would be common/correct.

I have noticed that lots of people complain about apparently parking themselves... I think it'd be mixed where I come from. Some people may complain - other people may think they are being pedantic. I think it depends on what you've been taught and how your brain works. :D

July 6, 2018

mura-vey

I keep making it right but the program rejects my answer and i can't finish the lesson

September 26, 2016

Raphi_K

That's the frustrating part when the course is still in alpha/beta! I hope you haven't given up! I feel your pain too! Have a lingot - I hope it soothes it a little!

July 6, 2018

Elloughton

Unfortunately, unless other parts of the sentence are changed, "pulling up" is the best option, but it's not in my dictionary.

January 29, 2017

carolgoslen

I understand "pulling up" and think it's a good translation, but I said "parking there", which I noticed several people thought was not a good translation. My question is.... why is "oda" no't represented in the English translation?

May 21, 2017

Raphi_K

I think "oda" gives movement to "áll"... (It is in the process of parking to there, in front of the bank.) We don't need to add the movement and so wouldn't normally add the "there" into our sentence, whilst it is required in Hungarian. (Say you were translating from English to Hungarian, an "oda" would appear even when "there" or "to there" is missing in English.)

July 6, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- a'llni = to park, to stop and now, to pull up ? yipe ! . . .

Big 20 feb 18

February 21, 2018

Bastette54

Állni just means "to stand." This sentence contains Állni oda, which is a little harder to translate to English, because two things are happening. Oda implies movement ("to there"), but with áll, it ends up standing somewhere. English just has different ways of saying this, so a literal translation won't work. That's why people are suggesting things like "pulls up" and "is parking."

June 12, 2018

Raphi_K

Now in the parking lot garage

You'll find the proper place

Just follow all the written rules

You'll fit into the space

Pull up to my bumper baby

In your long black limousine

Pull up to my bumper baby

And drive it in between

Pull up

To it

Don't drive

Through it

Grace Jones Pull Up To The Bumper

July 6, 2018

Richard604037

Yes, everyone gets annoyed with these. I put "The car doesn't pull over at the Japanese bank but at the American one" and, of course, the computer couldn't deal with it. Moreover, the expression "pulling up to" doesn't sound good. Pulling up at sounds better. When cars pull up to something it's usually a line in the road or possibly a traffic sign but not a building.

February 4, 2019

Richard604037

Pull up AT please not pull up TO. The computer wouldn't accept it. The computer is wrong. I've reported it and hope it will make a difference.

February 7, 2019

Bastette54

I hear and say "pull up to" all the time. Native (American) English speaker.

February 7, 2019

Richard604037

Bastette 54 makes a fair point and perhaps my frustration got the better of me. The act of pulling up is the act of stopping and we would normally talk in terms of stopping AT a place rather than TO it. However, I quite take the point that the phrase also encapsulates those brief moments of movement prior to becoming stationary at which point the vehicle continues to approach TO (or towards) a given place. My real gripe, however, is that "pulling up at" wasn't accepted by the computer and in this sense the computer is decidedly and unambiguously wrong.

February 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.