"I am reading a book."

Translation:Je lis un livre.

February 4, 2013

3 Comments


Minabey

Why is "je suis un livre" wrong? I thought "je suis" means "I am".

February 4, 2013

patlaf

English is really bad about using the "-ing" form of verbs.

"I am reading a book" = "I read a book"

The first one is how we feel comfortable describing actions in English, but the second one is how you want to make the translation, which translates to: "Je lis un livre"

"Je suis..." is for describing yourself. "Je suis grand" is "I am tall" or "Je suis heureux" is "I am happy"

Don't use "Je suis..." to describe actions you are performing.

February 4, 2013

pjbf1979

to add to patlaf's reply, "je suis un livre" means "I am a book"

April 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.