"יש לי בצלחת ירק מיוחד."

Translation:I have a special vegetable on my plate.

August 25, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abbie49

I wrote "I have a special vegetable on a plate" - since that was wrong because I didn't specify it was 'my' plate, how would one write the sentence I wrote in English?


AlmogL

Your translation is correct if you only look at the written sentence, without nikkud. If you listen to the audio, he says batsalachat and not betsalachat. Literally "in the plate" which can be understood as "in my plate", but not "in a plate". Hope this helps.


Hsn626796

It doesn't necessarily mean that it's one's plate if one merely specifies a definite plate.

I think Duo's "correction" and "marking us wrong" are both incorrect.

Even, I don't think this correction of Duo is valid as an option either.


Hsn626796

Should be "the plate", but i don't understood why it's still wrong if definite.


Theresa754142

Yesh li ba-tsalakhat yereq meyukhad.

Yaraq is the more proper word for vegetable; yereq is colloquial.


Miltin

יש לי ירק מיוחד בצלחת שלי, Lo coloque asi y me acepto la respuesta


Anfusa1

A special vegetable in the dish?


Finduclinus

I wrote: I have on the plate a special vegetable and was marked


Theresa754142

Were you marked wrong? Duo does that to me too; I put something in the sentence where they put it because it’s okay in English though not the most common phrasing, and I am marked wrong even though Duolingo requires uncommon phrasing other times.

I would have quit in frustration long ago if I hadn’t written down all the sentences in notebooks to refer to when I review. Do it that way and Duo can only trick you once per sentence.


Finduclinus

Yes, Theresa I was marked wrong for that. I am nowadays getting used to this. At any rate there's not much one can do but be patient and forgiving ... This attitude is evolving into a rule of life ...


Miltin

Alguien me puede explicar por que SE acepta esa respuesta? el orden gramatical perece no importar en algunos casos

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.